US Lacrosse
The Sport   \   Safety   \   Team USA   \   Chapters   \   Shop   \   Donate My Account

Press Releases & News

All-American Showcase Rosters Named

July 22, 2013    7089 Views

BALTIMORE, July 15, 2013 – Nearly 200 of the nation’s top high school boys’ and girls’ lacrosse players have been selected by US Lacrosse to compete in the 2013 Champion® All-American Showcase, a US Lacrosse event. The boys’ and girls’ showcases will be held July 22-27 at ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex in Lake Buena Vista, Fla., as part of the Champion® ESPN Games.

For the girls’ event, July 21-23, US Lacrosse All-Americans were selected to participate from across the country. For the boys’ showcase, July 24-26, players were selected by the US Lacrosse High School Area Chairmen, and invited after careful consultation with high school coaches in all regions across the country.

The girls’ showcase features a four-team round-robin pool and a welcome dinner the evening of July 21. A total of 80 players from 27 states have been selected. Teams will compete in three pool-play games before the championship and consolation games, Tuesday, July 23. The girls’ championship game will be delivered live at 10 a.m. ET on ESPN3. The multi-screen sports network is available to more than 85 million households nationwide and accessible online at WatchESPN.com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app, through ESPN on Xbox LIVE to Gold members and on Apple TV.

The boys’ event also features a four-team round-robin pool and a welcome dinner the evening of July 24. Ninety players representing 30 states have been selected. Teams will compete in three pool-play games before the championship and consolation games, Friday, July 26. The boys’ championship game at 7 p.m. ET will air live on ESPNU.

Eight girls’ and eight boys’ coaches were selected to lead the four teams for each showcase. For the coaches announcement, go to http://uslax.in/1b3GWYL.

The girls’ rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Hayley Ciklin (A), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., Benjamin School (2014), Northwestern
2 - Haley Hallenbeck (M), Indianapolis, Ind., Park Tudor School (2014), Bryant University
3 - Lindsay Hobson (M), Red Hook, N.Y., Red Hook (2014)
5 - Kiki Ryan (A), Salem, Conn., East Lyme (2013), Stonehill College
6 - Lydia Cassada (A), Milton, Ga., Milton (2013), Northwestern University
7 - Jeanie Dwinell (D), Dedham, Mass., Middlesex School (2013), Princeton University
8 - Megan Longtain (D), West Linn, Ore., West Linn (2013), University of Oregon
9 - Michaela Michael (M), Hillsborough, Calif., Menlo (2013), Univ. of Southern California
10 - Anna Seanor (M), Canton, Ohio, Jackson (2014), Ohio State University
11 - Mollie Stevens (M), Centreville, Md., Queen Anne’s County (2013), University of Florida
12 - Alexandra Logan (M), Brunswick, Maine, Cheverus (2014)
13 - Annie Longtain (M), West Linn, Ore., West Linn (2013), University of Oregon
14 - Emily Zadny (A), Hartland, Wis., Arrowhead Union (2013), Alma College
16 - Kiley Anderson (M), Killingworth, Conn., Haddam-Killingowrth (2014), Boston College
17 - Sidney Swormstedt (M), Lanconia, N.H., New Hampton School, Univ. of North Carolina
20 - Clare Lyne (M), Concord, Mass., Middlesex School (2013), Trinity College
21 - Kate Mackin (A), Chagrin Falls, Ohio, Chagrin Falls (2013), Tufts University
29 - Jenna Stover (G), Lansdale, Pa., North Penn (2013), Coastal Carolina
30 - Tara Sonnemaker (G), West Linn, Ore., West Linn (2013), Chapman University
32 - Rachel Ramirez (G), Lindenhurst, N.Y., Lindenhurst (2013), Elon University

Team Liberty
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Monica Harmon (M), Granada Hills, Calif., Granada Hills (2013), College of the Canyons
2 - Annie Ruland (A), Milton, Ga., Milton (2013), University of Southern California
6 - Mady Cline (A), Lee's Summit, Mo., Lee's Summit North (2013), University of Nebraska
7 - Caroline Cummings (M), Menlo Park, Calif., Sacred Heart Preparatory (2014)
8 - Caroline Jaeger (M), Hampton, N.J., North Hunterdon (2013), Gettysburg College
9 - Nina Kelty (M), Palo Alto, Calif., Palo Alto (2013), University of Southern California
10 - Anne L'Heureux (A), Winter Springs, Fla., Winter Springs (2013), University Louisville
11 - Victoria Moore (D), Concord, Mass., Buckingham, Browne and Nichols (2013), Yale
12 - Tess Chandler (M), Hopkinton, Mass., Hopkinton (2013), Boston College
13 - Allie Flaherty (M), South Burlington, Vt., S. Burlington (2013), Hobart & William Smith
14 - Shelby Scanlin (M), Raleigh, N.C., Cardinal Gibbons (2014), University of Maryland
15 - Kate Burbank (M), Mt. Kisco, N.Y., Fox Lane (2013), University North Carolina
16 - Julianne D'Orazio (M), Bryn Mawr, Pa., Merion Mercy Academy (2013), Lehigh Univ.
17 - Shannon Nugent (A), Medford, N.J., Shawnee (2013), University of Southern California
20 - Cassie Ekstrom (D), Sandy Hook, Conn., Newtown (2014), University of Connecticut
21 - Erin Jeffery (A), Diablo, Calif., Carondelet (2013), Hofstra University
22 - Isabelle Montagne (D), Lake Forest, Ill., Lake Forest (2013), Duke University
23 - Madison Crutchfield (M), Concord, N.H., St. Paul's School (2014), Duke University
30 - Katrina Reeves (G), Granite Bay, Calif., Granite Bay (2013), San Diego State
31 - Meagh Graham (G), Rockville, Md., Our Lady of Good Counsel (2013), Virginia Tech

Team Pride

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Kylie Drexel (M), Davis, Calif., Davis Senior (2013), University of Southern California
2 - Olivia Harpel (M), Princeton, N.J., West Windsor Plainsboro North (2014), Northwestern
3 - Claire Monsaas (M), Redmond, Wash., Redmond (2013), Gonzaga University
4 - Kitty Morrissey (M), Wyndmoor, Pa., Springside Chestnut Hill Acad. (2013), Duke Univ.
5 - Erica Perrotta (M), Roseland, N.J., West Essex (2014), High Point
6 - Linda Marie Attanasio (D), Garden City, N.Y., Garden City (2013), Dartmouth University
7 - Kelly Dolan (M), Barrington, R.I., Barrington (2013), Dartmouth University
8 - Laura Frankenfield (A), North Wales, Pa., Wissahickon (2013), Boston College
9 - Drew Jackson (M), Tyrone, Ga., Woodward Acad. (2013), Univ. of Southern California
10 - Evan Murphy (M), Pleasanton, Calif., Amador Valley (2014), University of Oregon
11 - Mickenzie Larivee (A), Amherst, N.H., Souhegan (2014), Boston University
12 - Caroline Dineen-Carlson (A), Coronado, Calif., Coronado (2013), Fresno State Univ.
13 - Jillian Doherty (M), Reading, Mass., Brooks School (2013), Vanderbilt university
14 - Lindsey Ronbeck (A), Manhasset, N.Y., Manhasset (2015)
15 - Lexi Cheetham (A), Lake Oswego, Ore., Lake Oswego (2014), Louisville University
20 - Sydney Sell (A), Eagle, Idaho, Eagle (2013), Colorado
21 - Annie Spewak (D), St. Louis, Mo., Parkway West (2013), Robert Morris Univ.
22 - Carli Marsh (M), Manor Parkland, Fla., Pine Crest School (2013), University of Florida
29 - Elizabeth O'Sullivan (G), New Canaan, Conn., New Canaan (2013), Notre Dame
30 - Natalie Marek (G), Prospect, Ky., Kentucky Country Day (2014)

Team Spirit
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Jenna Butler (M), Verona, Wis., Verona Area (2015),
2 - Rachel Rausa (M), Ambler, Pa., Hatboro-Horsham (2014), Georgetown University
3 - Shannon Fitzgerald (M), Newton, Mass., Newton North (2014), Johns Hopkins University
6 - Meredith Bushell (D), Wading River, N.Y., Shoreham-Wading River (2013), Ohio State
7 - Katelynn Cox (A), Lee's Summit, Mo., Lee's Summit (2013), Adam's State University
8 - Madison DeWinter (M), Parker, Colo., Chaparral (2013), Colorado
9 - Allison Dudley (A), New Windsor, Md., Francis Scott Key (2013), Washington College
10 - Leslie Espenschied (D), Smyrna, Ga., The Lovett School (2013), Univ. of Richmond
11 - Madeline Haynes (M), Park City, Utah, Park City (2013), Westminster College
12 - Rebecca Hetrick (M), Midlothian, Va., Trinity Episcopal School (2013), Villanova Univ.
13 - Kelsey Murray (A), Wilmette, Ill., New Trier (2013), Stanford University
14 - Morgan Hollowell (M/A), Brookfield, Wis., Brookfield Central (2013), Wisconsin-Madison
15 - Mariah Salerno (M), Mendham, N.J., Mendham (2013), Villanova University
16 - Macy Scott (M), Toms River, N.J., Toms River South (2013), Rutgers University
17 - Katherine Smith (A), Cary, N.C., Green Hope (2014), Bucknell University
18 - Rachel Schmetzer (A), Louisville, Ky., Sacred Heart Academy (2014)
20 - Olivia Hompe (M), New Canaan, Conn., New Canaan (2013), Princeton University
21 - Bridget Shaffrey (A), Charlottesville, Va., Western Albemarle (2013), Bucknell Univ.
31 - Jennifer Blum (G), Euless, Texas, Ursuline Acad. of Dallas (2013), Notre Dame
32 - Maddie Wilson (G), Chagrin Falls, Ohio, Chagrin Falls (2013), Capital University

The boys’ rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Jack Grass (A), Bronxville, N.Y., Bronxville HS (2013), Johns Hopkins University
2 - John Crawley (A), Port Washington, N.Y., Paul D Schreiber (2013), Johns Hopkins Univ.
3 - Patrick DiMento (A), Mason, Tenn., Memphis University School (2014), Furman Univ.
4 - Dalton Sierra (A), Littleton, Colo., Columbine HS (2013), University of Tampa
5 - Austin Brundage (A), Leesburg, Va., Heritage HS (2013), Emmanuel College
6 - Jack Ortlieb (A), Newport Beach, Calif., Corona Del Mar (2013), Holy Cross
7 - Chase Hogan (M), Fort Collins, Colo., Fossil Ridge HS (2013), University of Texas
8 - Max Maxwell (M), Hamburg, N.Y., Hamburg (2013), Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County
9 - Jack Bruckner (M), Port Jefferson, N.Y., Ward Melville HS (2013), Duke University
10 - Fernando Milanes (M), Weston, Fla., St. Thomas Aquinas (2013), Jacksonville Univ.
11 - Anthony Quiles (M), Greer, S.C., Riverside HS (2013), Limestone College
12 - Drew Ortiz (M), Charlotte, N.C., Myers Parks HS (2013), High Point University
13 - Eben Wilde (M), Avon, Conn., Gould Academy (ME) (2013), Stevenson University
14 - Stephen Polsinelli (M), Schenectady, N.Y., Guilderland HS (2013), Siena College
15 - Tim Ghelbach (M), Orlando, Fla., Lake Brantley HS (2014), University of North Carolina
16 - EJ Thurmond, II (D), Mableton, Ga., Holy Innocents Episcopal (2013), Jacksonville
17 - Evan Allen (D), Apex, N.C., Holy Springs HS (2013), Providence College
18 - Michael Schiappa (D), Lincolnwood, Ill., Loyola Academy (2013), Bucknell University
19 - Christian Burgdorf (D), Westfield, N.J., Westfield HS (2013), University of Denver
20 - Chandler Kirby (LSM/D), Jericho, N.Y., Jericho HS (2013), Cornell University
21 - Evan Weiner (D), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., Ponte Vedra HS (2014)
22 - Tanner Swan (G), Ridgewood, N.J., Loomis Chaffee (Conn.) (2013), St. Johns Fisher
23 - Alexander Larson (G), Scottsdale, Ariz., Brophy Prep (2014), Rutgers University

Team Liberty
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Luke Goldstock (A), Niskayuna, N.Y., Niskayuna HS (2013), University of North Carolina
2 - AJ Fish (A), Third Lake, Ill., Grayslake North HS (2013), University of Virginia
3 - Tyler Reily (A), North Grafton, Mass., Grafton HS (2013), Keene State University
4 - Matt Ihm (A), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier HS (2013), PG-Trinity Pawling School
5 - Anthony Marini (A), Medford, N.J., St. Joe's Prep (PA) (2013), University of Notre Dame
6 - Alexander Paulus (A/M), Bath, Maine, Morse HS (2013), Denison University
7 - Justin Kane (M), Birmingham, Ala., Spain Park HS (2013), Furman University
9 - Nick Desisto (M), Canton, Mass., The Rivers School (2013), Loyola Univ. Maryland
10 - Sean Giampeitro (M), Garnet Valley, Pa., Salesianum (DE) (2013), Ohio State Univ.
11 - Graham Savio (M), Greenwich, Conn., Greenwich HS (2013), Loyola Univ. Maryland
12 - Andrew Dooley (M), Monroe Township, N.J., Monroe Township (2013), Monmouth Univ.
13 - Tyler Hetrick (M), Madison, Wis., Sun Prairie HS (2013), Aurora University
14 - Jack Beall (A/M), Camas, Wash., Camas HS (2013), Dominican University of California
15 - Conner Griffin (M), Nashville, Tenn., Montgomery Bell Acad. (2013), Furman Univ.
16 - Luke Posner (LSM/D), Madisonville, La., St. Paul's HS (2014)
17 - Brandon Donnellan (D), Chester, N.Y., Warwick Valley HS (2013), Pace University
18 - Adam Monticollo (D), Medford, N.J., St. Augustine Prep (2013), Villanova University
19 - Nicco DeLorenzo (LSM/D), Kennebunk, Maine, Kennebunk (2013), Colgate Univ.
20 - Colin Cahill (D), Redding, Conn., Pomfret School (2013), Trinity College
22 - Jonathan Kaplan (G), South Glastonbury, Conn., Glastonbury (2013), Univ. of Vermont
23 - Brian Davies (G), Lynchburg, Va., E.C. Glass HS (2013), University of Richmond

Team Pride
No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Brady O'Donnell (A), Smithfield, R.I., LaSalle Academy (2013), Bryant University
2 - AJ Lucchese (A), Sudbury, Mass., Middlesex School (2013), Brown University
3 - Cody Eckes (A), Rogers, Ark., Bentonville HS (2013), Hendrix College
4 - Harris Stolzenberg (A), Weston, Fla., Pine Crest (2013), Mass. Institute of Technology
5 - Nishan Ketchoyian (A), Binghamton, N.Y., Binghamton HS (2013), Syracuse Univ.
6 - Kyle Borbi (A/M), Medford Lakes, N.J., Shawnee HS (2014), Notre Dame University
7 - Blake Bodreau (M), Amherst, N.H., Bishop Guertin (2013), Marist College
8 - Joey Dorn (M), Weston, Fla., St. Thomas Aquinas (2013), Providence College
9 - Max King (M), Amesbury, Mass., Pomfret School (CT) (2013), Connecticut College
10 - Nick Valentino (M), Landisville, Pa., Hempfield HS (2013), Drexel University
11 - Simeon Johnson (M), Decatur, Ga., Decatur HS (2013), Guilford College
12 - Hunter Griffin (M), Columbia, S.C., AC Flora HS (2013), Clemson University
13 - John Grube (M), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., Episcopal Sc. of Jacksonville (2013), Colorado
14 - Tim Truesdell (M), New York City, N.Y., Trinity School (2014)
15 - Alec Dambach (M), Howell, N.J., Howell HS (2013), Chestnut Hill College
16 - Nathan Gorman (D), Sewell, N.J., St. Augustine Prep (2013), Loyola Univ. Maryland
17 - Lito Flanagan (LSM/D), San Antonio, Texas, Alamo Heights HS (2014)
18 - Charles Cowan (D), Wilmington, Del., Salesianum (2013), Colgate University
19 - Jake Kiernan (D), Huntington, N.Y., Saint Dominic HS (2013), Drexel University
20 - JJ Ntshaykolo (D), San Francisco, Calif., Thatcher School (2013), Brown University
21 - James Hall (D), Centennial, Colo., Arapahoe (2013), Rochester Institute of Tech.
22 - Jarrin Wallace (G), Boise, Idaho, Centennial HS (2013), Brigham Young University
23 - Brian Balkam (G), St. James, N.Y., Smithtown East (2013), Univ. of North Carolina

Team Spirit

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Andy DeMichiei (A), Gibsonia, Pa., Hampton HS (2013), Marquette University
2 - Jacob Knostman (A), Bainbridge Island, Wash., Bainbridge Island (2013), Fairfield Univ.
3 - Shane Thompson (A), Morgantown, W.Va., University HS (2013), Ohio Valley University
4 - Ryan McNamara (A), Eagan, Wis., Eastview HS (2013), Marquette University
5 - Luke Graney (A), Draper, Utah, Juan Diego Catholic HS (2013)
6 - Dylan Molloy (A), Setuaket, N.Y., St. Anthony's (2013), Brown University
7 - Austin Williams (M), Morristown, N.J., Delbarton School (2013), Harvard University
8 - Chris Pauzer (M), Robbinsville, N.J., Loomis Chaffee (CT) (2013), Georgetown Univ.
9 - Eric Scott (M), Basking Ridge, N.J., Ridge HS (2013), Yale University
10 - Matt Boward (M), Woodbridge, Va., Potomac HS (2013), Virginia Tech
11 - Peyton Klawinski (M), Memphis, Tenn., Memphis Univ.(2013), Univ. of North Carolina
12 - Bo Belmer (M), Waukesha, Wis., Waukesha West HS (2013), Mount Saint Mary's
13 - Devon Lewis (M), Windermere, Fla., Lake Highland Prep (2013), Georgetown Univ.
14 - Matt Leonard (A/M), Potomac, Md., Winston Churchill HS (2013), Towson University
15 - Bryan Rotatori (M), Grafton, Mass., Grafton HS (2013), Keene State University
16 - Cooper Warden (D), Johnson, Vt., Lamoille Union HS (2013), St. Lawrence University
17 - Kyle Abdellatif (D), Ballston Spa, N.Y., Ballston Spa HS (2014)
18 - Treyson Peirce (D), Vero Beach, Fla., Vero Beach HS (2013), University of Florida
19 - Logan Williamson (D), New Rochelle, N.Y., Fordham Prep (2013), Fairfield Univ.
20 - Jared Kaden (D/LSM), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater-Raritan (2013), Bryant Univ.
21 - Timothy Hickey (D), Mechanicsburg, Pa., Trinity HS (2014)
22 - Ryan Feit (G), Woodbury, N.Y., Syosset HS (2013), Johns Hopkins University
23 - Gerrit Molloy (G), Rockville, Md., Walter Johnson HS (2013), McDaniel College



Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe to the
US Lacrosse Blog