US Lacrosse
The Sport   \   Safety   \   Team USA   \   Chapters   \   Shop   \   Donate My Account

Press Releases & News

USL Names HS Boys Honorees-Group 1

June 7, 2012    7797 Views

BALTIMORE, June 7, 2012US Lacrosse today announced the first round of boys’ US Lacrosse High School All-Americans, All-Academic and Bob Scott Award honorees. Fifty-three All-Americans, 27 All-Academics and eight Bob Scott Award players were named from 15 US Lacrosse Areas across the country.

US Lacrosse uses a calendar-based recognition process to accommodate for the different timeframes of high school lacrosse seasons across the country. The second and third boys’ groups will be announced in June.

A US Lacrosse All-American is a player who exhibits superior skills and techniques and possesses exceptional game sense and knowledge. A US Lacrosse All-American is one of the best players in the United States, while also embodying excellent sportsmanship.

The first group of 2012 US Lacrosse Boys’ High School honorees:

All-American
Area – Player, Position (High School, Graduation Year)
Alabama/Mississippi – Zach Burgess, D (Hoover, 2012)
Alabama/Mississippi – Max Hines, A (Spain Park, 2012)
Arizona – Brock Ghelfi, M (Brophy Prep, 2012)
Arizona – Gregory P. Gilles, A (Salpointe Catholic, 2012)
Arizona – Charles Hushek, LSM (Brophy Prep, 2012)
Arizona – Alex Larson, G (Chaparral, 2014)
California-Central Coast – Michael Cho, M (York School, 2012)
California-Central Coast – Andrew Paxton, M (Pacific Grove, 2012)
California-Central Coast – Brendan Phinny, A (Carmel, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Chad Cohan, A (St. Ignatius College Prep, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Richard Cornew, D (Menlo-Atherton, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Michael Hernandez, M (Piedmont, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Sam Holton, D (Archbishop Mitty, 2012)
California-San Francisco – JW McGovern, A (St. Ignatius College Prep, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Will McKee, M (St. Ignatius College Prep, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Wiley Osbourne, A (Menlo School, 2013)
California-San Francisco – Cameron Parsons, D (Monte Vista, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Joe Reid, M (Casa Grande, 2014)
California-San Francisco – Jerome Rigor, A (Foothill, 2013)
California-San Francisco – Alex Rutan, M (Las Lomas, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Mikie Schlosser, A (Davis, 2013)
California-San Francisco – Patrick Schevelson, G (Foothill, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Michael Tagliaferri, M (San Ramon Valley, 2012)
California-San Francisco – Jordan Weiss, M (San Ramon Valley, 2012)
Florida-North – Wes Adams, A/M (Flagler-Palm Coast, 2012)
Florida-North – Nick Eccher, A (Creekside, 2013)
Florida-North – Brendan Francis, A (Ponte Vedra, 2012)
Florida-North – Conor Peaks, G (Ponte Vedra, 2012)
Florida-North – Parker Watson, D/LSM (Ponte Vedra, 2012)
Florida-South – Joey Dorn, M (St. Thomas Aquinas, 2013)
Florida-South – Colby Kempe, M (The Benjamin School, 2013)
Florida-South – Jake Levine, A (St. Andrew’s, 2014)
Florida-South – Fernando Milanes, M (St. Thomas Aquinas, 2013)
Florida-South – Blake Mulligan, D (St. Andrew’s, 2012)
Florida-South – Daniel Soviero, M (Jupiter, 2013)
Florida-South – Harris Stolzenberg, A (Pine Crest School, 2013)
Florida-South – Max Susskind, M (St. Andrew’s, 2012)
Florida-South – Greg Swanson, M (Boca Raton, 2012)
Florida-South – Stone Wharton, G (Jupiter, 2012)
Florida-South – Conor Whipple, A (St. Andrew’s, 2013)
Idaho – Willy Matton, D (Eagle, 2012)
Idaho – Andrew Rusin, A (Timberline, 2012)
Maryland-Baltimore County – Nick Benhoff, M (Dulaney, 2012)
Maryland-Baltimore County – Josh Reider, D (Hereford, 2013)
Maryland-Baltimore County – Morgan Pritchett, M (Hereford, 2012)
Maryland-Baltimore County – Connor Skeen, G (Towson, 2012)
Maryland-Howard County – Jake Stevens, A (Mount Hebron, 2013)
Maryland-Howard County – Nick Wynne, A (Glenelg, 2012)
Nevada – Justin Anderson, M (Centennial, 2014)
Nevada – Kieran Eissler, M (Coronado, 2013)
New York-Nassau/Suffolk Catholic – Mark Graham, M (Chaminade, 2012)
New York-NY Catholic – Ben Andretcak, A (Fordham Prep, 2012)
New York-NY Catholic – Shane Fee, A (Iona Prep, 2012)
New York-NYC PSAL – Kenneth Coughlin, A (Tottenville, 2012)
New York-NYC PSAL – Christopher Fiore, G (New Dorp, 2012)
New York-NYC PSAL – Emin Sabovic, M (Christopher Columbus, 2012)
New York-Section X – Dalston Day, A (Salmon River, 2012)
Ohio-South – Jacob Fuller, A (Moeller, 2012)
Ohio-South – Ian King, A (St. Xavier, 2013)
Ohio-South – Nick Lewis, A (William Mason, 2012)
Ohio-South – Paul Newbold, G (Loveland, 2013)
Potomac – Brent Armstrong, M (St. Stephens St. Agnes, 2012)
Potomac – Kylor Bellestri, A (Bullis, 2012)
Potomac – Hank Brown, M (Landon School, 2012)
Potomac – Liam Giblin, M (Georgetown Prep, 2012)
Potomac – David Goodwin, A (The Calverton School, 2012)
Potomac – Connor Reed, M (Gonzaga, 2012)
West Virginia – Zach Chase, G (Morgantown, 2012)
West Virginia – Anthony Thompson, LSM (The Linsly School, 2012)

All-Academic
Area – Player, Position (High School, Graduation Year)
Alabama/Mississippi – David Sauers, D (Oak Mountain, 2012)
Arizona – Andrew J. Solomon, A (Boulder Creek, 2012)
Arizona – Tanner J. Waggoner, D (Chapparal, 2012)

California-Central Coast – Scott Hunter, D (Scotts Valley, 2012)

California-Central Coast – Kodiak Sauer, (Carmel, 2012)

California-San Francisco – Peter Doyle, M (St. Ignatius College Prep, 2012)

California-San Francisco – Justin Fleischmann, M (Acalanes, 2012)

California-San Francisco – Gus Gradinger, G (Monte Vista, 2012)

California-San Francisco – Chase Hildeburn, M (Miramonte, 2012)

California-San Francisco – Jamie Muresanu, M (Marin Academy, 2012)

California-San Francisco – Brian Rath, G (Campolindo, 2012)

California-San Francisco – Sommer Stein, D (Marin Academy, 2012)

Florida-North – Cody Chasteen, LSM (Creekside, 2012)

Florida-North – Mitch Wilson, M (Nease, 2012)

Florida-South – Scott Cohen, A (Marjory Stoneman Douglas, 2012)

Florida-South – Nicholas Greiner, (Pine Crest, 2012)

Florida-South – Jared Hebert, (Jupiter, 2012)

Florida-South – Matthew Hughes, A (Vero Beach, 2012)

Florida-South – Richard Lardner, G (Jupiter Christian School, 2012)

Idaho – Conner Smith, G (Capital, 2012)

Maryland-Baltimore County – James Chu, D (Dulaney, 2012)

Maryland-Baltimore County – Kevin Manjee, M (Patapsco, 2012)

Maryland-Baltimore County – Curtis Reybold, A (Resevoir, 2012)

Maryland-Independent – Tav Hafner, M (Middleburg Academy, 2012)

Nevada – Blake E. Muscelli, M (Bishop Gorman, 2012)

New York-Nassau/Suffolk Catholic – Eric Caliendo, G (St. Anthony’s, 2012)

New York-NY Catholic – JC Sullivan, D (Fordham Prep, 2012)

New York-NYC PSAL – Alec Meiselman, G (Tottenville, 2012)

New York-Section X – Jeff Hammond, G (Canton, 2012)

Ohio-South – Vincent Kampel, D (Elder, 2012)

Potomac – Austin deButts, M (Epicopal, 2012)

Potomac – Mark Strabo, D (The Landon School, 2012)

West Virginia – Devin McIlvain, M (Huntington, 2012)

Bob Scott Award

Area – Player, Position (High School, Graduation Year)

Florida-North – Alan Forehand, (Matanzas, 2012)

Florida-South – Carter Jara, LSM (Pope John Paul II, 2012)

Idaho – AJ Gravel, M (Centennial, 2012)

Maryland-Howard County – Nikhil Gulati, (River Hill, 2012)

Maryland-Independent – Joe Cusimano, M (The Gunston School, 2012)

Nevada – Danny White, D (Faith Lutheran, 2012)

New York-NY Catholic – Manuel Baez, M (St. Raymonds HS for Boys, 2012)

New York-NYC PSAL – Christopher Yeh, G (Benjamin Cardozo, 2012)

Potomac – Luke Poulos, M (Good Counsel, 2012)

West Virginia – John "Mac" Dinsmore, G (George Washington, 2012)

To learn more about the US Lacrosse High School All-America process, visit http://www.uslacrosse.org/TopNav2Left/Players/HighSchool.aspx. To learn more about the Bob Scott Award, visit http://www.uslacrosse.org/TopNav2Left/Coaches/MensCoachesInformation.aspx.

About US Lacrosse

US Lacrosse, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation, is the national governing body of men’s and women’s lacrosse and the home of the nation’s fastest-growing sport. US Lacrosse has more than 400,000 members in 64 regional chapters



Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe to the
US Lacrosse Blog