US Lacrosse
The Sport   \   Safety   \   Team USA   \   Chapters   \   Shop   \   Donate My Account

Press Releases & News

USL Names Champion AAS Rosters

July 15, 2011    7265 Views

BALTIMORE – Nearly 200 of the nation’s top boys’ and girls’ high school lacrosse players have been selected by US Lacrosse to compete in the 2011 Champion All-American Showcase, a US Lacrosse event. The showcases will be held as part of the ESPN RISE Games July 17-22 at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at Walt Disney World Resorts in suburban Orlando, Fla.

The girls’ event features an opening ceremony Saturday, July 16 with a four-team round robin starting July 17. Eighty players from 25 states have been selected to four teams that will compete in three pool-play games before championship and consolation games on Tuesday, July 19. The girls’ championship game will stream live at 2 p.m. ET July 19 on www.espn3.com.

Eight players in the girls’ showcase are members of the U.S. under-19 women’s national training team. The U.S. team will travel to Hannover, Germany, Aug. 3-13, to defend the world title at the Federation of International Lacrosse U19 Women’s World Championships. Players are designated below in rosters.

The girls’ coaches are Brooke Watson (Germantown Academy, Pa.), Dara Robbins (St. Francis High School, Calif.), Edward Clark (Sycamore High School, Ohio), Julie Jerrell (Bishop Chatard High School, Ind.), Meredith Miller (Liberty High School, Colo.), Lauren Anderson (Lake Oswego High School, Ore.), Legare Vest (Harpeth Hall, Tenn.) and Samantha Adey (University School of Milwaukee, Wis.).

The boys’ event begins July 20 and also features a four-team round robin, followed by championship play July 22. The boys’ championship game is slated to air on ESPNU the following evening, Saturday, July 23 from 7-9 p.m. Ninety players representing 31 states and Canada have been selected for the showcase.

The boys’ coaches are Andy Hilgartner (McDonogh School, Md.), Andrew Bolger (Pope John Paul II, Fla.), Doug Bailey (Red Lion High School, Pa.), Ken Marsh (Ridge High School, N.J.), Bob Streeten (Corning High School, N.Y.), Dean Corkum (Essex High School, Vt.), Jon Fox (Foothill High School, Calif.) and Pete Schroeder (Trinity High School, Ky.).

US Lacrosse Regional All-Americans comprise the large majority of players selected for the showcase.

The girls’ showcase rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom – Coach Brooke Watson & Coach Dara Robbins

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Tenley Seidel (A), Toledo, Ohio, St. Urula Aademy (2011), Indiana Univ of Pennsylvania
2 - Lindsay Toppe (A), Bedford, N.Y., Fox Lane High School (2011), Cornell University
3 - Chrissy Lushefski (M), Rumson, N.J., Rumson-Fair Haven (2011), Dartmouth College
4 - Rachel Ward (M), Fishers, Ind., Bishop Chatard High School (2011), Lock Haven University
6 - Meg Bartley (A), Lewes, Del., Cape Henlopen (2011), Virginia Tech
7 - Kyle Fraser (A), Fort Worth, Texas, Fort Worth Country Day (2011), Stanford University
8 - Christine Ferguson (D), Weston, Mass., St. Paul’s School (N.H.) (2011), Cornell University*
9 - Stephanie Peragallo (D), Hauppauge, N.Y., Hauppauge (2012)
10 - Paige Southmayd (D), Alamo, Calif., Monte Vista (2012)
11 - Anna Salemo (M), Littleton, Colo., Heritage High School (2011), Stanford University^
12 - Paula Schmidt (M), Wantagh, N.Y., Wantagh High School (2011), University of North Carolina
13 - Adrienne Anderson (M), San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Santa Margarita Catholic (2012)
14 - Madalyn Blakeman (M), Vero Beach, Fla., Saint Edward’s School (2012)
15 - Holly Cisneros (M), Oregon City, Ore., La Salle Catholic/Oregon City (2011), Fresno State University
16 - Kelly Devlin (M), Downingtown, Pa., Downingtown East (2011), University of North Carolina
17 - Chelsea Landon (M), Norwell, Mass., Noble and Greenough School (2011), Duke University
18 - Christine Thexton (M), Richmond, Va., Collegiate School (2011), Harvard University
19 - Nicole Pullano (M), Glenview, Ill., Glenbrook South (2011), San Diego State University
26 - Katherine Emerson (G), Brookeville, Md., Sherwood (2011), Johns Hopkins University
27 - Jessica Frieder (G), Princeton, N.J., Princeton Day School (2011), Dartmouth College

Team Liberty – Coach Eddie Clark & Coach Julie Jerrell

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Delaney Fisher (M), Cypress, Texas, Cy-Fair High School (2011), Towson University
2 - Meg Markham (D), Manhasset, N.Y., Manhasset High (2011), University of Pennsylvania
6 - Adrianne Ghidotti (A), Upper Arlington, Ohio, Upper Arlington (2011), University of Connecticut
7 - Madison Acton (M), Sudbury, Mass., Lincoln-Sudbury Regional (2012)*
8 - Emily Madden (A), Louisville, Ky., Mercy Academy (2011), Centre College
9 - Carli Sukonik (A), Penn Valley, Pa., Harriton High School (2011), Lehigh University
10 - Jackie Mills (M), Encinitas, Calif., La Costa Canyon High School (2011), San Diego State University
11 - Mary Kate O’Sullivan (D), Naples, Fla., Barron Collier High School (2012)
12 - Stephanie Spencer (D), Verona, Wis., Verona Area High School (2011), Grand Valley State University
13 - Lexi Brannigan (M), Loudonville, N.Y., Colonie High (2011), University at Albany
14 - McKenzie Hunt (M), Sudbury, Mass., Thayer Academy (2012)
15 - Taylor Moore (M), Stony Point, N.Y., North Rockland High School (2011), Towson University
16 - Julie A. Morse (M), Easton, Md., Saints Peter and Paul (2011), Loyola University Maryland
17 - Olivia Reeve (M), Nashville, Tenn., Harpeth Hall (2011), American University
18 - Ellen Shaffrey (M), Charlottesville, Va., Western Albemarle (2011), College of William and Mary
20 - Halle Majorana (A), Manhasset, N.Y., Manhasset High School (2012)
21 - Gabrielle Jaquith (M), Cazenovia, N.Y., Cazenovia High School (2011), Syracuse University
22 - Jaclyn Biggers (M), Bainbridge Island, Wash., Bainbridge (2011), Saint Mary’s College of California
28 - Bridget Bianco (G), Moorestown, N.J., Moorestown (2011), Northwestern University
29 - Rachel Vallarelli (G), Hartsdale, N.Y., School of the Holy Child (2011), University of Massachusetts^

Team Pride – Coach Meredith Miller & Coach Lauren Anderson

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Sarah Biron (M), Westwood, Mass., Westwood High School (2011), Johns Hopkins University
2 - Christine Easton (M), Eden Prairie, Minn., Eden Prairie High School (2012)
3 - Shelly Bohrer (M), Oregon City, Ore., Oregon City (2011), University of Oregon
4 - Allison Hahn (M), Vienna, Va., James Madison High School (2011), University of Delaware
5 - Jessica Carroll (M), Houston, Texas, St. John’s School (2011), Northwestern University
6 - Lindsay Scott (A), Yorktown Heights, N.Y., Yorktown High School (2011), University of North Carolina
7 - Jenna Kasmarik (A), Suwanee, Ga., Lambert High School (2011), Johns Hopkins University
8 - Kerri Fleishhacker (M), Manhasset, N.Y., Manhasset High School (2011), Yale University
9 - Kim Liberty (A), Jericho, Vt., Mt. Mansfield Union (2011), St. Lawrence University
10 - Alyssa Blevins (D), Bel Air, Md., C. Milton Wright (2011), University of Maryland Baltimore County*
11 - Megan Douty (D), Fair Haven, N.J., Rumson Fair Haven Regional (2011), University of Maryland
12 - Kerrin Maurer (A), Setauket, N.Y., Saint Anthony’s (2011), Duke University
13 - Doris Lee Wilson (D), Fort Mill, S.C., Fort Mill High School (2012)
14 - Hannah Saris (M), Sharon, Mass., Moses Brown (R.I.) (2012)
15 - Molly Hulseman (M), Winnetka, Ill., Loyola Academy (2011), Loyola University Maryland
16 - Marcy Levatino (M), Laguna Hills, Calif., Laguna Hills High School (2011), Fresno State
17 - Rebecca Ryan (M), Ipswich, Mass., Phillips Exeter (2011), Vanderbilt
18 - Spring Sanders (M), Williamsville, N.Y., Nichols School (2012)
26 - Allison Murray (G), Exton, Pa., Downingtown East (2011), Notre Dame*
29 - Allison Eisner (G), Louisville, Ky., Sacred Heart Academy (2011), Centre College

Team Spirit – Coach Legare Vest & Coach Samantha Adey

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Sammy Jo Tracy (M), Bedford, N.Y., Foxlane (2012)^
2 - Lucy Dikeou (M), Denver, Colo., Kent Denver School (2012)
3 - Shanna Brady (D), Smithtown, N.Y., St. Anthony’s High School (2011), University of Maryland
4 - Megan Armes (D), Mission Viejo, Calif., Mission Viejo High School (2011), St. Mary’s College of Calif.
5 - Allie Rhinehart (A), Winter Springs, Fla., Winter Springs High School (2011), Rollins College
6 - Emily Newstrom (M), Cypress, Texas, Cypress Woods High School (2011), Stanford University
7 - Sloan Warren (M), Bryn Mawr, Pa., The Baldwin School (2011), University of Virginia
8 - Kailah Kempney (M), Carthage, N.Y., Carthage High School (2011), Syracuse University
9 - Kelly Hilmer (M), Cincinnati, Ohio, Indian Hill High School (2011), University of Cincinnati
10 - Maggie HerrNecker (M), Cottonwood Heights, Utah, Brighton (2011), Westminster College
11 - Julie Bergman (M), Fishers, Ind., Heritage Christian School (2011), Cedarville University
12 - Samantha Estrin (D), Greer, S.C., Riverside High School (2011), Winthrop University
13 - Vicki Kuhn (M), East Hampstead, N.H., Pinkerton Academy (2011), Quinnipiac University
14 - Adrianne Devine (A), Loudonville, N.Y., Shaker High School (2011), Georgetown University
15 - Casey Bocklet (A), South Salem, N.Y., John Jay High School (2011), Northwestern University
16 - Hope Hanley (A), Dover, Mass., Noble and Greenough (2012)
17 - Emily Doyle (M), Hohokus, N.J., Immaculate Heart Academy (2011), University of Richmond
20 - Alexandra Crerend (M), New Canaan, Conn., The Loomis Chaffee School (2011), Brown University
27 - Lucy Ferguson (G), Montclair, N.J., Montclair High School (2011), College of William and Mary
29 - Kelsey Duryea (G), Beverly, Mass., The Governor’s Academy (2012)*

* - final roster member of U.S. U19 women’s team
^ - training team member of U.S. U19 women’s team

The boys’ showcase rosters are as follows:

Team Freedom – Coach Andy Hilgartner & Coach Andrew Bolger

No. - Name (Pos.), Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Troy Haefele (A), Greene, Maine, St. Dominic Academy (2012)
2 - Kevin Rice (A), Skaneateles, N.Y., Skaneatliss High School (2011), Syracuse University
3 - Matthew Goldman (A), Short Hills, N.J., Avon Old Farms (2011), Providence College
4 - Nick Roberts (A), Hilton Head Island, S.C., Hilton Head Island High School (2011), Mars Hill College
5 - Kyle Keenan (A), Smithtown, N.Y., Smithtown West (2011), Duke University
6 - Jamie Shand (A/M), Massapequa Park, N.Y., Massapequa High School (2011), Merrimack College
7 - Thomas Grimm (M), Black River, N.Y., Carthage High School (2011), Syracuse University
8 - Drew Simoneau (M), Manchester, N.H., Kimball Union Academy (2011), Nazareth College
9 - Mitchell Dupere (M), Raleigh, N.C., Needham Broughton High School (2011), High Point University
10 - Christopher Smith (M), Rye, N.Y., Fordham Prep School (2011), Holy Cross
11 - Drew Hanson (M), Middletown, N.Y., Minisink Valley High School (2011), Ithaca College
12 - Halston Harding (M), Las Vegas, Nev., Coronado High School (2011)
13 - Mitchell Hugdahl (M), Eden Prairie, Minn., Eden Prairie High School (2011), Georgetown
14 - Patrick Worstell (M), Danville, Calif., San Ramon Valley High School (2011), Syracuse University
15 - Mitchell Chapman (D), Oshawa, Ontario Canada, Brewster Academy (2011),
16 - Curt Brooks (D), North Potomac, Md., Wootton High School (2012)
17 - Michael Mabry (D), Ashburn, Va., Broad Run High School (2011), Christopher Newport University
18 - Ralph D’Agistino (D), Califon, N.J., Immaculata (2011), Syracuse University
19 - Bobby Schmitt (D), Louisville, Ky., Saint Xavier High School (2011), Bellarmine University
20 - Chris Daley (D/LSM), Kennesaw, Ga., Carl Harrison High School (2011), Onondaga Comm. College
21 - Jason Ketchoyian (G), Binghamton, N.Y., Binghamton High School (2011), SUNY Oswego
22 - Patrick McGushin (G), St. Charles, Ill., St. Charles High School (2011), Stony Brook University

Team Liberty – Coach Doug Bailey & Coach Ken Marsh

No. - Player Name (Pos.) Hometown High School (Year) College
1 - Kylor Bellistri (A), Potomac, Md., Bullis High School (2012)
2 - Will Rotatori (A), Winter Park, Fla., Lake Highland Prep (2011), Princeton University
3 - Frank “Quint” Miller V (A), Lancaster, Pa., Manheim Township (2011), Jacksonville University
4 - Bobby Gray (A), San Rafael, Calif., St. Ignatius (2012)
5 - Chad Hyslop (A), Phoenix, Ariz., Desert Vista High School (2011), Arizona State University
6 - Cameron Dabir (A), Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich., Culver Military Academy (2011), Washington & Lee
7 - Brian Schlansker (M), Glenville, N.Y., Niskayuna High School (2011), Bryant University
8 - Edward “Teddy” Driscoll (M), Peabody, Mass., Pomfret School (2011), Connecticut College
9 - Tim Edwards (M), Jamesville, N.Y., Jamesville-Dewitt (2011), Canisius College
10 - Kris Lankford (M), Morgantown, W.Va., University High (2011), West Virginia University
11 - Will Lerch (M), Lothian, Md., The Calverton School (2011), St. Mary’s (Md.)
12 - Christopher “Kip” Orban (M), Westport, Conn., Staples High School (2011), Princeton University
13 - Greg Cuccinello (M), Mountain Lakes, N.J., Mountain Lakes High School (2011), Towson University
14 - Michael Parks (M), Kenilworth, Ill., New Trier High School (2011), University of Virginia
15 - Brendan Walker (M), North Palm Beach, Fla., Cardinal Newman (2011), Jacksonville University
16 - Charlie Archer (LSM), Wilmington, N.C., Woodberry Forest (2011), Jacksonville University
17 - Reed Kennedy (D), Marblehead, Mass., The Governors Academy (2011), Penn State
18 - Zach Tulley (D), East Hampstead, N.H., Pinkerton Academy (2011), Keene State
19 - James Burnside (D), Garden City, N.Y., Garden City High School (2011), Penn State
20 - Tanner Ottenbreit (D), Parker, Colo., Regis Jesuit High School (2011), University of Virginia
21 - Gunner Waldt (G), Freeland, Md., St. Paul’s School for Boys (2011), Bryant University
22 - Emil Weiss (G), Cary, N.C., Apex High School (2011), University of Michigan


Team Pride – Coach Bob Streeten & Coach Dean Corkum

No. - Name (Pos.) Hometown, High School (Year) College
1 - Connor Buczek (A), Amelia, Ohio, St. Xavier High School (2011), Cornell University
2 - Chris White (A), Buffalo, N.Y., Nichols School (2011), Siena College
3 - Benjamin Dunlavey (A), Elmira, N.Y., Corning East High (2011), Cortland State
4 - Matthew Johnson (A), South Riding, Va., Freedom High School (2011), Clemson University
5 - Michael Ondrusek (A), Lancaster, Pa., Hempfield High School (2011), Bucknell University
6 - Matt Hugdahl (A), Eden Prairie, Minn., Eden Prairie High School (2011), Wittenberg University
7 - David McGovern (M), Southborough, Mass., Algonquin Regional High School (2012)
8 - Austin Spaulding (M), Hollywood, Md., St. Mary’s Ryken (2011), Essex Community College
9 - Mike Power (M), Ponte Vedra, Fla., Ponte Vedra (2011), University of Pennsylvania
10 - Kevin Powers (M), Sammamish, Wash., Issaquah High School (2011), Dominican University of Calif.
11 - Bryce McNeely (M), Leawood, Kan., Blue Valley North (2011), Adelphi University
12 - Tyler Barbarich (M), Martinsville, N.J., Bridgewater-Raritan (2011), University of Delaware
13 - David Swanson (M), Lake Oswego, Ore., Lakeridge (2011), University of Oregon
14 - Will Corrigan (M), South Bend, Ind., St. Joseph’s High School (2011), University of Notre Dame
15 - Brett Wilson (M), Lenexa, Kan., St. James Academy (2011), Wittenberg University
16 - David Barrett (LSM), South Burlington, Vt., South Burlington High School (2011), Limestone College
17 - Mike Pelligrino (D), Oakdale, N.Y., Connetquot (2011), Johns Hopkins University
18 - Zachary Esser (D), Forest Hill, Md., Fallston High School (2012)
19 - Slay Sudah (D), Franklin Park, N.Y., St. Joseph’s High School (2011), Dickinson College
20 - Boston Handley (D), Draper, Utah, Alta High School (2011), Brigham Young University
21 - Chance Cooper (D), Santa Ana, Calif., Foothill High School (2011), Brigham Young University
22 - Dan Harvey (G), Upton, Mass., Saint John’s High School (2011), The Kent School (PG)
23 - Ryan Laplante (G), Fort Collins, Colo., Fort Collins High School (2011), University of Denver

Team Spirit – Coach Jon Fox & Coach Pete Schroeder

No. – Name (Pos.) Hometown, High School (Year), College
1 - Adam McCall (A), Tampa, Fla., Paul Wharton High School (2011), Florida State University
2 - Jake Rooney (A), Orlando, Fla., Timber Creek High School (2012)
3 - Nikko Pontrello (A), Marlton, N.J., St. Augustine Prep (2011), Loyola University Maryland
4 - Andrew Blundin (A), Chadds Ford, Pa., Salesianum School (2011), Lynchburg College
5 - Ryan Poirier (A), Warwick, R.I., LaSalle Academy (2011), Brewster Academy
6 - James Tjarksen (A), Hartland, Wis., Marquette University High School (2011), Yale University
7 - Derek Henson (M), Mason, Ohio, William Mason High School (2011), University of North Carolina
8 - Geoffrey Sullivan (M), Dover, Md., Belmont Hill (2011), Colgate University
9 - Colin Laviola (M), New Albany, Ohio, New Albany High School (2011), Chapman University
10 - Paul Hummer (M), Stafford, Va., Brooke Point High School (2011), Loyola University Maryland
11 - Brandon Gamblin (M), Lake Grove, N.Y., Sachem North (2012)
12 - Rick Lewis (M), Cumming, Ga., St. Pius School (2011), Ohio State University
13 - Thomas Farrell (M), Manhattan Beach, Calif., Mira Costa High School (2011), Lehigh University
14 - Patrick Rhea (M), Louisville, Ky., Louisville Collegiate School (2011), Dartmouth College
15 - Matt Greenblatt (M), North Potomac, Md., Wootton High School (2011), Ithaca College
16 - Michael Quinn (LSM), Port Washington, N.Y., Chaminade High School (2011), Yale University
17 - Thomas Passenant (D), Charlotte, N.C., Charlotte Country Day (2011), Hofstra University
18 - David Manning (D), Chapel Hill, N.C., Chapel Hill High School (2011), Loyola University Maryland
19 - Corey Luebbe (D), Centerville, Ohio, Centreville High School (2011), Wheeling Jesuit
20 - Kevin Harris (D), Deerfield, Ill., Stevenson High School (2011), University of Albany
21 - George Welles (D/LSM), Beverly Farms, Mass., Avon Old Farms (2011), Hobart College
22 - Zach Oliveri (G), Ronkonkoma, N.Y., Connetquot (2011), University of Massachusetts
23 - Austin Andersen (G), Red Bank, N.J., Red Bank Catholic (2011), Union College

To learn more about the Champion All-American Showcase, please visit
http://www.uslacrosse.org/TopNav2Right/Events/2011ChampionAllAmericanShowcase.aspx 

About US Lacrosse
US Lacrosse, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation, is the national governing body for men’s and women’s lacrosse. US Lacrosse is the parent organization of the U.S. men’s and women’s national teams program. US Lacrosse has nearly 350,000 members in 63 regional chapters around the country. Through responsive and effective leadership, US Lacrosse strives to provide programs and services to inspire participation while protecting the integrity of the game.

About Champion
Since 1919 Champion athleticwear has offered a full line of innovative athletic apparel for men and women including sports bras, activewear, team uniforms, sweats and accessories. Champion athleticwear can be purchased at most sporting goods and department stores. For more information please contact us at 1-800-999-2249, visit www.championusa.com or at www.facebook.com/champion or follow us on Twitter @Championusa. Champion is a brand of Hanesbrands Inc. (NYSE:HBI)


About ESPN RISE

ESPN RISE represents ESPN’s commitment to engage and elevate high school student-athletes by providing them with recognition, resources, information and inspiration to improve their skills and achieve their goals. ESPN RISE assets include ESPN RISE Guy and Girl magazines, special issues for Football, Basketball, Track and Recruiting; ESPNRISE.com, mobile and social media products, and more than 160 high school events including Elite 11, Elite 24, ESPN RISE Games, ESPN RISE National High School Invitational, Area Code Baseball, ESPN RISE Girls Showcase, and ESPN RISE Nike Football Combines/Nike Football Training Camps. ESPN RISE is uniquely positioned to provide high school student-athletes and the company’s core fans with compelling high school sports content across multiple ESPN platforms. Check us out at Facebook.com/ESPNRISE and follow us on Twitter @ESPNRISE.


About ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex

ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex, which hosts more than 300 events a year, is the leading multi-sport venue for amateur and professional sports in the United States, accommodating 70 different sports and athletes from more than 70 countries. Designed to take youth sports to the next level, the 230-acre facility features multiple competition venues, including Champion Stadium, the HP Field House, the Jostens Center, the Hess Sports Fields and the ESPN Innovation Lab, a real-world testing ground for the ESPN Emerging Technology Group to develop ground-breaking on-air products like Ball Track and ESPN Snap Zoom, as well as development of its new 3-D television channel. In addition, the complex features 56 high-definition cameras (42 robotic, 10 hand-held and four studio) and 40 high-definition video screens, including three jumbo screens, that can capture and display footage from any event taking place at the complex. The camera and video screens, as well as a 20-zone audio system, are controlled through the state-of-the-art HD and 3-D Broadcast Center that features eight edit bays and links to ESPN facilities in Bristol, Conn., New York and Los Angeles. For more information, visit www.wdwnews.com for press releases, photos and videos. Follow us on Twitter at @DisneySports.



Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe to the
US Lacrosse Blog