US Lacrosse
The Sport   \   Safety   \   Team USA   \   Chapters   \   Shop   \   Donate My Account

Press Releases & News

2010 Hall of Fame Finalists

March 9, 2010    5541 Views

BALTIMORE – US Lacrosse released the list of 24 individuals that are to be included as finalists on the 2010 National Lacrosse Hall of Fame Men’s and Women’s Top-12 Final Ballots. It is from these ballots that the respective National Lacrosse Hall of Fame voting committees will select the 2010 induction class. US Lacrosse will announce the inductees over Memorial Day weekend.

The National Lacrosse Hall of Fame has annually inducted individuals based on outstanding lacrosse achievements and/or contributions since 1957. The mission of the National Lacrosse Hall of Fame is to honor men and women, past and present, who by their deeds as players, coaches, officials and/or contributors, and by the example of their lives, personify the great contribution of the sport of lacrosse to our way of life. The National Lacrosse Hall of Fame is housed in the Lacrosse Museum at the US Lacrosse national headquarters in Baltimore, Md.

For more information about the National Lacrosse Hall of Fame criteria and selection process, and to view a full listing of achievements for all Hall of Fame finalists, please click here.

Nominees are listed alphabetically along with brief career highlights:

Bruce Allison – Contributor
• Head coach, Union College (1957-1976), Colorado School of Mines (1976-1993)
• USILA president (1969-1970, 1982-1983)
• USLIA Man of the Year (1971)
• Howdy Meyers Award of Outstanding Contribution to Lacrosse (1992)
• Developed the current NCAA lacrosse playoff system (1971)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Adirondack Chapter Hall of Fame (2006), US Lacrosse Colorado Chapter Hall of Fame (1995)

Scott S. Bacigalupo – Player (Princeton ’94)
• All-America first team (1992, 1993, 1994), second team (1991)
• C. Markland Kelly Award – Division I Goalie of the Year (1992, 1993, 1994)
• Raymond Enners Award – Division I Player of the Year (1994)
• Princeton’s all-time saves leader
• NCAA Division I National Champions (1992, 1994)
• NCAA Silver Anniversary Team (1995)
• Lacrosse Magazine All-Century Team (2000)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Greater Baltimore Chapter Hall of Fame (2010)

George Baron – Contributor
• Head coach, City College of New York (1959-1975), Jamaica (N.Y.) High School (1984-1985)
• Long Island Metro Lacrosse Foundation (2000-2004)
• Advisor, New York City Lacrosse Empire State Games Selection Committee (1995)
• Advisor, New York City Metropolitan Lacrosse League (1982 – 2007)
• National Interscholastic High School Coaches Lacrosse Man of the Year (1995)
• US Lacrosse Long Island Metro Chapter Hall of Fame (1988)

Elizabeth Leigh (Buck) Bradley – Player (Towson ’75)
• 4-year college player (Ithaca, 1972-1973; Towson, 1974-1975)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1972-1974, 1975)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Greater Baltimore Chapter Hall of Fame (1997)

Michael L. Burnett – Player (North Carolina ’83)
• All-America first team (1981, 1982), second team (1983), honorable mention (1980)
• ACC Player of the Year (1981)
• 3rd All-time UNC leading scorer, 2nd All-time UNC assist leader
• NCAA Division I National Champions (1981, 1982)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Chesapeake Chapter Hall of Fame (2009)

Traci Davis – Player (Ursinus ’82)
• 4-year college player (James Madison, 1978; Ursinus, 1979-1982)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1979-1989)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Greater Baltimore Chapter Hall of Fame (1999)

Julie A. Dayton – Player (Longwood ’81)
• 4-year college player (Longwood, 1978-1981)
• All-America first team (1980, 1981)
• Beth Allen award (1987)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1981-1988, 1990)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Charlottesville Chapter Hall of Fame (1999)

Michele LaFevre Doyle – Contributor
• Head coach, Penncrest (Pa.) High School (1983-1987, 1989)
• Served in volunteer capacities with: Pennsylvania Central Athletic League, Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association, Pennsylvania Area Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, USWLA, US Lacrosse
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Philadelphia/Eastern PA Chapter Hall of Fame (2000)

Harry McNamara “Mac” Ford – Player (North Carolina ’95)
• All-America first team (1985), second team (1984)
• ACC Player of the Year (1985)
• NCAA Division I National Champions (1982)
• Game MVP, North/South All-Star Game (1985)
• National Lacrosse League, Baltimore Thunder (1987)
• U.S. Men’s National Lacrosse Team, All-World Team and Best Attackman (1990)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Greater Baltimore Chapter Hall of Fame (2006)

Eleanor Keady Gaffney – Player (Boston Women’s Lacrosse Association/U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team)
• 9-year club player (Boston Women’s Lacrosse Assoc., 1953-62)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1954-1962)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse New England Chapter Lacrosse Hall of Fame (2002)

Jack B. Kaley – Coach
• Head coach, Lynbrook (N.Y.) High School (1964-1967), East Meadow (N.Y.) High School (1968-1985)
• 1985 Nassau County Coach of the Year
• Head coach, NYIT (1993-2009)
• NCAA Division II National Champions (1997, 2003, 2005, 2008)
• USILA Division II Coach of Year (1996, 1997, 2003, 2008)
• NYCAC Coach of the Year (2002, 2004)
• FieldTurf Division II Coach of the Year (2006, 2008)
• ECC Coach of the Year (2007)
• Head coach, Team Germany: 2002 and 2006 ILF World Championships, 2004 and 2008 European Championships
• Assistant coach, U.S. Men’s National Lacrosse Team (1974)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Long Island Metro Chapter Hall of Fame (1987)

Elaine Knoboch – Contributor
• 4-year college player (Delaware, 1979-1982)
• Served in volunteer capacities with: US Lacrosse, USWLA, Potomac Chapter of US Lacrosse, Washington Lacrosse Umpires Association
• Founder and director of youth clinics and teams (Rockville, Md.)
• Initiated Metro Girls Lacrosse League (Montgomery County, Md. and Washington, D.C.)
• Heads Cherry Blossom Lacrosse Festival (Washington, D.C.)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Potomac Chapter Hall of Fame (2006)

Leslie Blankin Lane – Player (Hollins ’79)
• 4-year college player (Hollins College, 1975-1979)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1980-1983); All-World team (1982)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Charlottesville Chapter Hall of Fame (2001)

John “Jake” Lawlor – Player (United States Naval Academy ’75)
• All-America first team (1974, 1975); honorable mention (1973)
• USILA Schmeisser Award – Defenseman of the Year (1975)
• North/South All-Star Game (1975)
• US Lacrosse Long Island Metro Chapter Hall of Fame (2006)

Francesca (Dan Hartog) McClellan – Player (Harvard ’83)
• 4-year college player (Harvard, 1980-1983)
• All-America (1982, 1983)
• Ivy League Player of the Year (1981, 1983)
• Beth Allen Award (1998)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1982-1989)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse New England Chapter Lacrosse Hall of Fame (2000)

Steve Mitchell – Player (Johns Hopkins ’87)
• All-America first team (1987), honorable mention (1986)
• NCAA Division I National Champions (1984, 1985, 1987)
• U.S. Men’s National Lacrosse Team (1990, 1994), named to All-World Team (1990)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Greater Baltimore Chapter Hall of Fame (2009)

Susan Billheimer Phillips – Player (Bridgewater ’77)
• 4-year college player (Bridgewater College, 1974-1977)
• Beth Allen Award (1986)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1979-1986, 1991)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Charlottesville Chapter Hall of Fame (1999)

Bonnie Rosen – Player (Virginia ’92)
• 4-year college player (Virginia, 1989-1992)
• All-American honorable mention (1992)
• NCAA Division I National Champions (1991)
• Beth Allen Award (1999)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1992-2005)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Philadelphia/Eastern PA Chapter Hall of Fame (2009)

Robert Shek – Player (Towson ’91)
• All-American first team (1991), second team (1990)
• USILA MacLaughlin Award – Midfielder of the Year (1991)
• National Lacrosse League (1992-1999)
• Major League Lacrosse (2000-2003)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Greater Baltimore Chapter Hall of Fame (2010)

Robert V. Shriver – Coach
• Head coach, Boys’ Latin (Md.) School (1980-present)
• Cumulative record (414-114)
• US Lacrosse Secondary School Man of the Year (2002, 2006)
• Maryland Interscholastic Athletic Association Coach of the Year (1985, 1988, 1992, 1997, 2002, 2006)
• Maryland State Lacrosse Coach of the Year (2002, 2006)
• Coached U.S. U-19 Men’s National Lacrosse Team (2003)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Greater Baltimore Chapter Hall of Fame (1998)

Mary McCarthy Stefano – Player (Penn State ’87)
• 4-year college player (Penn State, 1984-1987)
• All-America first team (1985, 1986, 1987)
• Beth Allen Award (1994)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1986-1993)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse New Jersey Chapter Hall of Fame (1997)

Robert Vencak – Player (Rutgers ’82)
• All-American second team (1982), honorable mention (1980, 1981)
• Team MVP (1980, 1981, 1982); Team captain (1982)
• North/South All-Star Game (1982, North Team Co-Captain)
• NLL, New Jersey Saints (1987)
• MLL, Long Island Sachems (1988)
• U.S. Men’s National Lacrosse Team (1986); alternate (1982)
• All-World Team (1986)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Long Island Metro Chapter Lacrosse Hall of Fame (1998)

Brian Voelker – Player (Johns Hopkins ’91)
• All-America first team (1991), third team (1989, 1990)
• North/South All-Star Game (1991)
• NLL, Philadelphia Wings (1992-1998)
• MLL, Boston Cannons (2002)
• MLL, Long Island Lizards (2003)
• U.S. Men’s National Lacrosse Team (1994, 1998); All-World Team (1998)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Greater Baltimore Chapter Hall of Fame (2010)

Sandra Lanahan Zvosec – Player (Maryland ’81)
• 4-year college player (Maryland, 1978-1981)
• All-American (1980, 1981)
• NCAA Division I National Champions
• Beth Allen Award (1983)
• U.S. Women’s National Lacrosse Team (1980-1987)
• Inducted into the US Lacrosse Greater Baltimore Chapter Hall of Fame (1998)
 



Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe to the
US Lacrosse Blog