US Lacrosse
The Sport   \   Safety   \   Team USA   \   Chapters   \   Shop   \   Donate My Account

Press Releases & News

Girls' Group 1 All-Americans Announced

May 9, 2013    8146 Views

BALTIMORE, May 8, 2013 – US Lacrosse today announced the first of three groups of high school girls’ lacrosse players to be named a US Lacrosse High School All-American, All-Academic honoree or Jackie Pitts Award winner. Nearly 300 players in this group were recognized for their efforts on and off the field.

A total of 17 first-team All-Americans, eight honorable-mention All-Americans, 269 All-Academic honorees and four Jackie Pitts Award winners were selected from the Central Texas, Gulf Coast (Fla.), North Carolina, Orlando, South Carolina and South Florida chapters of US Lacrosse.

US Lacrosse uses a calendar-based recognition process to accommodate for the different timeframes of high school lacrosse seasons across the country. The second and third girls’ groups will be announced in June.

A US Lacrosse All-American is a player who exhibits superior skills and techniques and possesses exceptional game sense and knowledge. A US Lacrosse All-American is one of the best players in the United States, while also embodying excellent sportsmanship.

A US Lacrosse All-Academic honoree is a player who exhibits exemplary lacrosse skills, good sportsmanship on the field, and represents high standards of academic achievement in the classroom. This player also should have left her mark beyond the lacrosse field and the classroom by making significant contributions of service to the school and/or community.

A US Lacrosse Jackie Pitts Award winner is a senior player recognized by each chapter who truly honors lacrosse, is invested in the development of the game in her community, is an exceptional player who continually strives to improve her game, and is an exemplary member of her team. She exemplifies the spirit of the game, on and off the field.

Listed below is the first group of 2013 US Lacrosse girls’ high school honorees:

First Team All-American
Chapter – Player, Position (High School, Graduation Year)
Central Texas – Mikala Bonner, G (McNeil, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) – Olivia Ferrucci, M (Barron Collier, 2015)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) – Anna Browne, D (Barron Collier, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) – Cristina Colon, A (Bishop Verot, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) – Victoria Krupa, G (Cardinal Mooney, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) – Kali Heller-Spencer, M (Gulf Coast, 2013)
South Carolina – Meghan LoVine, A (JL Mann High School, 2013)
South Carolina - Caitlan Walsh, M (JL Mann High School, 2013)
South Florida – Jasmine Docal, M (Pine Crest School, 2013)
South Florida – Carli Marsh, M (Pine Crest School, 2013)
South Florida – Lauren Morando, D (St. Thomas Aquinas High School, 2014)
South Florida – Rachelle Sarafini, M (St. Thomas Aquinas High School, 2013)
South Florida – Hannah LaBovick, M (The Benjamin School, 2014)
South Florida – Meredith Baker, M (Vero Beach High School, 2013)
South Florida – Allison Modica, M (Vero Beach High School, 2013)
South Florida – Alexis Moirano, A (Vero Beach High School, 2013)
South Florida - Mary Katherine Pridemore, M (Vero Beach High School, 2014)

Honorable Mention All-American
Chapter – Player, Position (High School, Graduation Year)
Central Texas - Callie Evarts, M (St. Stephen's Episcopal School, 2014)
Central Texas - Hadie Evarts, M (St. Stephen's Episcopal School, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) – Bridget Walsh, D (Cardinal Mooney, 2015)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Haley McCurdy, M (Cardinal Mooney, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Destiny Mead, M (East Lake, 2014)
South Carolina – Victoria Richardson, A (Fort Mill High School, 2013)
South Carolina - Tanner Rumney, M (JL Mann High School, 2013)
South Carolina – Grayson Gaines, D (JL Mann High School, 2013)

All-Academic
Chapter – Player, Position (High School, Year)
Central Texas - Emma Albin, M (Austin, 2013)
Central Texas - Emily Baker, G (Georgetown, 2014)
Central Texas - Abby Bontempo, A (Westwood, 2013)
Central Texas - Tanner Builta, M (St. Michael's Catholic Academy, 2013)
Central Texas - Frankie Conover, D (LASA, 2013)
Central Texas - Katherine Curtis, D (Westlake, 2014)
Central Texas - Bianca DeLeon, M (McNeil, 2013)
Central Texas - Callie Evarts, M (St. Stephen's Episcopal School, 2014)
Central Texas - Hadie Evarts, M (St. Stephen's Episcopal School, 2013)
Central Texas - Kelsey Hollien, A (Austin, 2013)
Central Texas - Lia Irvin, M (LASA, 2014)
Central Texas - Kaili Jensen, M (Georgetown, 2014)
Central Texas - Sarah Jane Johnson, A (St. Andrew's School, 2013)
Central Texas - Gillean Kelly, M (St. Andrew's School, 2014)
Central Texas - Miriam Long, A (St. Michael's Catholic Academy, 2013)
Central Texas - Emily Millar, G (St. Michael's Catholic Academy, 2013)
Central Texas - Annabel Morrice, D (Westwood, 2013)
Central Texas - Megan Nater, D (St. Stephen's Episcopal School, 2014)
Central Texas - Kim Nguyen, A (Westwood, 2013)
Central Texas - Lindsay Nussbaum, D (Westwood, 2013)
Central Texas - Anna Senese, D (Westlake, 2014)
Central Texas - Danielle Strasburger, D (St. Stephen's Episcopal School, 2013)
Central Texas - Sarah Thompson, M (Westlake, 2014)
Central Texas - Chloe Zagrodzky, D (St. Stephen's Episcopal School, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Jessica Bergau, M (Bishop Verot, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Clara Bissell, D (Lely, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Nina Bracciano, M (Cardinal Mooney, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Anna Browne, D (Barron Collier, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Serena Cecere, A (Bishop Verot, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Cristina Colon, A (Bishop Verot, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Kacie Frost, A (Barron Collier, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Kelly Gramer, M (Gulf Coast, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Sloane Henry, M (Plant, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Lindsay Hoop, D (Bishop Verot, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Victoria Krupa, G (Cardinal Mooney, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Jennifer Lanuto, A (Newsome, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Haley McCurdy, M (Cardinal Mooney, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Sarah McKeever, A (Ft Myers, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Kelly Nicholson, D (Cardinal Mooney, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Abigail Revelle, D (Plant, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Kelly Reynolds, M (Bishop Verot, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Breanna Scott, M (Gulf Coast, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Delaney Semancik, A (Gulf Coast, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Hallie Stufano, A (Ft Myers, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Lauren Telford, M (Cardinal Mooney, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Abigail Tirrell, A (Barron Collier, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Santanna Valadez-Kenney, D (Ft Myers, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Jennifer Ward, D (Gulf Coast, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Morgan Weber, D (Barron Collier, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Emily Whitt, D (Newsome, 2014)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Leigh Wysocki, D (Barron Collier, 2013)
North Carolina – Caroline Albert, A (Charlotte Country Day, 2013)
North Carolina - Erica Batres, D (Charlotte Catholic, 2013)
North Carolina - Ashley Blawas, M (Wakefield, 2014)
North Carolina - Robin Blazing, M (Durham Academy, 2013)
North Carolina - Mary Claire Brogden, A (Western Guilford, 2013)
North Carolina - Haley Brown, M (Providence Day School, 2014)
North Carolina - Brandy Buxton, A (Western Guilford, 2013)
North Carolina - Marley Catlett, D (Hoggard, 2013)
North Carolina - Meredith Clay, M (Providence Day School, 2014)
North Carolina - Amy Collins, A/M (Marvin Ridge, 2014)
North Carolina - Chandler Dey, G (Marvin Ridge, 2013)
North Carolina - Sally Dunn, A (Wakefield, 2013)
North Carolina - Kelsey Dupere, M (Broughton, 2014)
North Carolina - Elizabeth Eason, A (Durham Academy, 2013)
North Carolina - Meredith Ellis, D (Myers Park, 2014)
North Carolina - Elizabeth Fellows, A (Apex, 2013)
North Carolina - Averi Gaines, A (Ravenscroft, 2013)
North Carolina - Danielle Given, G (Ravenscroft, 2013)
North Carolina - Rebecca Heine, M (Chapel Hill, 2014)
North Carolina - Rachel Hianik, M/D (Ravenscroft, 2014)
North Carolina - Sydney Holman, M/A (East Chapel Hill, 2013)
North Carolina - Savanna Johnson, A (Wakefield, 2013)
North Carolina – Hanna Krueger, M (Charlotte Country Day, 2013)
North Carolina - Naomi Lerner, D/M (Durham Academy, 2014)
North Carolina - Kailin Logan, A (Providence Day School, 2013)
North Carolina - Taylor Malseed, M/D (Marvin Ridge, 2013)
North Carolina - Katherine Manweiler, M (Enloe, 2013)
North Carolina - Shannon Martin, G (Lake Norman, 2013)
North Carolina - Vanessa May, A (Ravenscroft, 2014)
North Carolina - Claire Nelson, A (Cardinal Gibbons, 2013)
North Carolina - Dalton Nicholson, A (Myers Park, 2013)
North Carolina - Anna Norby, M (South Mecklenburg, 2013)
North Carolina - Abby Nuckols, D (Apex, 2013)
North Carolina - Clare O'Brien, A (Myers Park, 2014)
North Carolina – Eryn Ratecliffe, D (Charlotte Country Day, 2013)
North Carolina - Chelsea Reckdenwald, A (Cuthbertson, 2014)
North Carolina - Sarah Rhodes, D (William Amos Hough, 2013)
North Carolina - RoseAnna Schiemer, M/D (Lake Norman, 2014)
North Carolina - Kenzie Schmidt, M (Hoggard, 2013)
North Carolina - Eliza Schnappinger, D (Cuthbertson, 2014)
North Carolina - Julia Shaw, M (Charlotte Catholic, 2013)
North Carolina - Courtney Sheets, D (William Amos Hough, 2014)
North Carolina - Katherine "Ellison" Sherrill, M (Myers Park, 2013)
North Carolina - Meghan Siegmund, M (Western Guilford, 2014)
North Carolina - Emily Smith, M (New Bern, 2013)
North Carolina - Mary Snover, D (Myers Park, 2013)
North Carolina - Katherine Snow, M (Enloe, 2013)
North Carolina - Gabrielle Spinella, D (Cuthbertson, 2014)
North Carolina - Addison Stallings, A (Wakefield, 2013)
North Carolina – Caroline Taylor, D (Charlotte Country Day, 2013)
North Carolina - Jordan Townsend, D (Durham Academy, 2014)
North Carolina - Alexa Triscari, A (Lake Norman, 2013)
North Carolina - Alexandra Valinski, M (Hoggard, 2013)
North Carolina - Rachel Valocchi, M (Lake Norman, 2014)
North Carolina - Kathleen Van Gurp, D (Marvin Ridge, 2014)
North Carolina – London Vaugh, M (Charlotte Country Day, 2013)
North Carolina - Cassandra Watters, A (East Chapel Hill, 2013)
North Carolina - Rebecca Wiley, A (Cardinal Gibbons, 2014)
North Carolina - Jenny Wilkes, D (Apex, 2013)
North Carolina - Shelby Wilt, A (Apex, 2013)
Orlando - Katie Alpert, G (Lake Highland, 2013)
Orlando - Jessie Anderson, M (Lake Highland, 2013)
Orlando - Valeria Ascurrunz, D (West Orange, 2014)
Orlando - Haleigh Brooks, A (Timber Creek, 2015)
Orlando - Shelby Burns, D (West Orange, 2013)
Orlando - Juile Castner, M (University, 2013)
Orlando - Jessica Clark, A (Dr. Phillips, 2013)
Orlando - Casey Coates, M (Bartram Trail, 2014)
Orlando - Ashley Cohrs, M (Oak Hall, 2014)
Orlando - Kelsey Collazo, A (West Orange, 2013)
Orlando - Samantha Collin, G (Hagerty, 2013)
Orlando - Elizabeth Conner, D (Hagerty, 2014)
Orlando - Michaela Decker, M (Dr. Phillips, 2013)
Orlando - Giana DiPasqua, D (Lake Highland, 2013)
Orlando - Grace Engle, M (Lake Mary, 2013)
Orlando - Erin Euliano, D (Oak Hall, 2014)
Orlando - Rachel Garber, D (Lake Highland, 2014)
Orlando - Mary Gormley, M (Creekside, 2014)
Orlando - Emma Grear, A (Winter Park, 2013)
Orlando - Nicole Gribbon, M (University, 2013)
Orlando - Rachel Halley, A (Lake Mary, 2013)
Orlando - Amanda Hill, M (Lake Mary, 2013)
Orlando - Kendell Hogan, M (Creekside, 2014)
Orlando - Lauren Hutzel, A (Bartram Trail, 2014)
Orlando - Min Jang, A (Dr. Phillips, 2013)
Orlando - Lauren King, A (Lake Mary, 2013)
Orlando - Samantha King, M (University, 2013)
Orlando - Sophia Kuzma, M (Bartram Trail, 2013)
Orlando - Anne L'Heureux, A (Winter Springs, 2013)
Orlando - Alexis Massey, D (Dr. Phillips, 2015)
Orlando - Kelly McCormack, M (Creekside, 2013)
Orlando - Kacey Merlini, M (Ponte Vedra, 2013)
Orlando - Kaitlyn Morse, A (Oak Hall, 2014)
Orlando - Maddie O'Leary, M (Oak Hall, 2014)
Orlando - Elizabeth Olvey, A (Lake Brantley, 2013)
Orlando - Kylie Reiman, A (Ponte Vedra, 2013)
Orlando - Brittany Rogers, M (West Orange, 2014)
Orlando - Jane Ruede, A (Bartram Trail, 2013)
Orlando - Elaine Saso, D (Lake Brantley, 2013)
Orlando - Moriah Saunders, A (Lake Mary, 2013)
Orlando - Kate Schaefer, M (Lake Brantley, 2013)
Orlando - Katie Schwab, D (West Orange, 2014)
Orlando - Taylor Spray, M (Winter Springs, 2014)
Orlando - Tonie Stephan, M (Dr. Phillips, 2014)
Orlando - Jordan Vela, D (Winter Springs, 2013)
Orlando - Matilda VonKalm, D (Hagerty, 2014)
Orlando - Abigail Walker, M (Ponte Vedra, 2014)
Orlando - Lauren Willover, A (Hagerty, 2014)
Orlando - Anne Zawacki, M (Ponte Vedra, 2013)
South Carolina - Elizabeth Armstrong, D (JL Mann, 2013)
South Carolina - Anna Barry, D (Riverside, 2013)
South Carolina - Samantha Boniface, D (Dorman, 2014)
South Carolina - Carolanne Bowen, M (Greenville, 2014)
South Carolina - Jessica Bunting, A (Wando, 2014)
South Carolina - Ling Campbell, M (Christ Church, 2013)
South Carolina - Mary Agnes Duncan, D (Greenville, 2014)
South Carolina - Emily Dunn, A (Greenville, 2014)
South Carolina - Kylie Easterlin, A (Dorman, 2014)
South Carolina - Rachel Edwards, A (Academic Magnet, 2014)
South Carolina - Anna Ferrell, M (Christ Church, 2014)
South Carolina - Gracie Flaspoehler, M/D (Greenville, 2014)
South Carolina - Alexandra Gilbert, D (Academic Magnet, 2014)
South Carolina - Gabby Giles, D (Academic Magnet, 2014)
South Carolina - Caitlin Greenho, D (Bishop England, 2014)
South Carolina - Heather Hoaglan, D (West Ashley, 2013)
South Carolina - Anniken Holst, M/A (Academic Magnet, 2014)
South Carolina - Brittain Hughes, D (Christ Church, 2014)
South Carolina - Eva Ivey, M (Dorman, 2014)
South Carolina - Karen Kerechanin, A (Riverside, 2013)
South Carolina - Jin Young Kim, A (Riverside, 2013)
South Carolina - Lauren Kistler, M (Spartanburg, 2014)
South Carolina - Alexis Lanford, D (Dorman, 2013)
South Carolina - Hunter Leckonby, M (Academic Magnet, 2014)
South Carolina - Caroline Lewis, D (Fort Mill, 2013)
South Carolina - Meghan LoVine, A (JL Mann, 2013)
South Carolina - Meghan McNair, D (Greenville, 2014)
South Carolina - Eleanor Minor, D (JL Mann, 2013)
South Carolina - Christina Miyares, M (Spartanburg, 2014)
South Carolina - Tegan Noonan, A (Riverside, 2013)
South Carolina - Christian Oliver, D (Wando, 2014)
South Carolina - Eugenia Padgett, D (Spartanburg, 2013)
South Carolina - Cora Petyak, A (Bishop England, 2013)
South Carolina - Leah Philips, A (Riverside, 2013)
South Carolina - Anna Pieper, M (Christ Church, 2013)
South Carolina - Paige Pierce, D (Chapin, 2013)
South Carolina - Taylor Rice, G (Bishop England, 2014)
South Carolina - Victoria Richardson, A (Fort Mill, 2013)
South Carolina - Kelly Ryan, D (Spartanburg, 2013)
South Carolina - Tori Sandeno, D (Charleston School of the Arts, 2013)
South Carolina - Alli Siegfried, M (Chapin, 2013)
South Carolina - Ellen Stahlman, A (JL Mann, 2013)
South Carolina - Caitlan Walsh, M (JL Mann, 2013)
South Carolina - Amanda Woolever, M (Dorman, 2013)
South Carolina - Mary Kate Young, G (Christ Church, 2013)
South Florida - Katherine Acosta, A (Cardinal Newman, 2013)
South Florida - Stephanie Acosta, D (Cardinal Newman, 2013)
South Florida - Meredith Baker, M/D (Vero Beach, 2013)
South Florida - Mikaela Balzer, A (Martin County, 2014)
South Florida - Lauren Bernick, D (The Benjamin School, 2013)
South Florida - Olivia Blakeman, M (Saint Edward's, 2014)
South Florida - Brianna Blum, D (Vero Beach, 2013)
South Florida - Nina Bosch, M/D (St. Thomas Aquinas, 2013)
South Florida - Avery Camp, M/A (The Pine School, 2014)
South Florida - Emily Chancey, G (University School of NSU, 2014)
South Florida - Joelle Cohen, D (Saint Andrew's, 2013)
South Florida - Samantha Colios, D (William T. Dwyer, 2013)
South Florida - Alejandra Corominas, D (Pine Crest, 2014)
South Florida - Meredith (Claire) Davis, M (Cardinal Newman, 2013)
South Florida - Heather Doyle, M (Coral Shores, 2013)
South Florida - Morgan Dunn, A/M (St. Thomas Aquinas, 2014)
South Florida - Claire Dykas, A/M (Spanish River, 2013)
South Florida - Blake Egozi, A (University School of NSU, 2013)
South Florida - Amber Erickson, M (Coral Shores, 2014)
South Florida - Gianna Falk, M (Pine Crest, 2014)
South Florida - Paige Fitzsimmons, G (Marjory Stoneman Douglas, 2013)
South Florida - Kelty Fletcher, D (Jupiter, 2014)
South Florida - Melanie Fletcher, M (Marjory Stoneman Douglas, 2014)
South Florida - Arianna Garvin, M (Pine Crest, 2013)
South Florida - Savannah Geary, G (John Carroll, 2013)
South Florida - Charolette Glasser, A (Cardinal Gibbons, 2013)
South Florida - Catherine Gulley, A (Pine Crest, 2014)
South Florida - Katharine Hamer, M (Coral Shores, 2013)
South Florida - Amber Hanson, D (Coral Shores, 2014)
South Florida - Hayley Holbrook, M/A (St. Thomas Aquinas, 2013)
South Florida - Kate Ingerto, M (Cardinal Gibbons, 2013)
South Florida - Ellie Jamison, M (The Benjamin School, 2014)
South Florida - Alexis Jimenez, M (Miami-Killian, 2013)
South Florida - Cristina Jiron, A (Miami-Killian, 2013)
South Florida - Natalie Kelly, M (Wellington, 2014)
South Florida - Samantha Kochman, D (The Benjamin School, 2013)
South Florida - Hannah LaBovick, M/D (The Benjamin School, 2014)
South Florida - Jackie Lano, D (Saint Andrew's, 2013)
South Florida - Hailey Lord, D (Wellington, 2014)
South Florida - Hannah Lord, D (Wellington, 2014)
South Florida - Julia Lozano, M (Coral Shores, 2013)
South Florida - Sophi Lukes, A (Saint Andrew's, 2014)
South Florida - Daria Mages, M (Cardinal Newman, 2013)
South Florida - Erika Mazer, M (American Heritage- Plantation, 2014)
South Florida - Kathleen McDonald, A (Cardinal Gibbons, 2013)
South Florida - Rachel Mincey, G (Miami-Killian, 2013)
South Florida - Allison Modica, M/A (Vero Beach, 2013)
South Florida - Bridgette Morgan, D (Cardinal Gibbons, 2013)
South Florida - Chloe O'Haire, M (Saint Edward's, 2013)
South Florida - Allie Orizzi, D (Cardinal Gibbons, 2013)
South Florida - Katy Pridemore, M (Vero Beach, 2014)
South Florida - Katelyn Sadeghi, M (University School of NSU, 2013)
South Florida - Abigail Sarnoski, D (Vero Beach, 2013)
South Florida - Camryn Sartory, A (Jupiter, 2014)
South Florida - Meaghan Sherer, M/A (John Carroll, 2014)
South Florida - Julie Simon, D (Martin County, 2014)
South Florida - Haleigh Singer, D (Martin County, 2014)
South Florida - Caroline Smith, M (Martin County, 2014)
South Florida - Katie Sweeney, M (St. Thomas Aquinas, 2013)
South Florida - Emily Tannenbaum, M (Saint Andrew's, 2014)
South Florida - Sabrina Udwin, M (Pine Crest, 2014)
South Florida - Samara Vilca, A (William T. Dwyer, 2013)
South Florida - Tara Windsor, A (Martin County, 2014)
South Florida - Hannah Zwiebel, D (Saint Andrew's, 2014)

Jackie Pitts Award Winners
Chapter – Player, Position (High School, Year)
Central Texas - Hadie Evarts, M (St. Stephen's Episcopal School, 2013)
Gulf Coast (Fla.) - Victoria Krupa, G (Cardinal Mooney, 2013)
Orlando - Juile Castner, M (University, 2013)
South Carolina - Julia Sacha, M (Academic Magnet, 2013)

To learn more about the US Lacrosse High School All-America program and the Jackie Pitts Award, please visit click here.



Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus

Subscribe to the
US Lacrosse Blog