SPARKS, Md. — Fifty players have advanced to the second round of tryouts for the 2020 U.S. men’s U19 team.

US Lacrosse welcomed 104 of the nation’s top young players to a three-day tryout this past weekend at the National Team Training Center and a selection committee consisting of the current U.S. U19 staff, past U19 coaches and high school coaches made the decision on which players advanced.

“Our entire coaching staff was thrilled with the overall effort level and commitment made by the men to the USA way,” said Nick Myers who is in his second stint as head coach of the U.S. U19 team. “We have a long way to go but we certainly feel like we have taken big steps in just our first training camp.

“The process of narrowing down our roster is the most challenging part of this process. My hope is that every young man that participated left feeling like they had a great experience and improved as both a player and teammate. I am confident that those given the opportunity to participate in the top 50 training camp will get back to work in efforts to prepare for the next challenge ahead of us. Thanks to the US Lacrosse staff and all the amazing evaluators and coaches that volunteered to make this past weekend so special for all involved.”

The second round of tryouts will be held July 12-14 at US Lacrosse. Approximately 30 players from that tryout session will be named to the training team that will compete in events leading up to next summer’s World Lacrosse championship in Limerick, Ireland (July 9-18, 2020).

The United States is the only nation to have won the World Lacrosse Men’s U19 Championship, having rallied to beat Canada 13-12 in 2016 on Ryan Conrad’s game-winning goal with just eight seconds remaining. That was the eighth straight world championship for the U.S., which also won gold medals in 1988, 1992, 1996, 1999, 2003, 2008 and 2012.

The U.S. men’s national team trains and plays using best-in-class products provided by Nike (apparel and footwear), Cascade (helmets), Warrior (equipment), SISU Guard (mouthguards), The Pearl by Guardian (balls) and DJO (sports braces).

In addition to these partners, Greenfields, Krossover, MedStar Sports Medicine and Sports Performance Tracking are officials sponsors of Team USA. Team training is also aided by products from Motive Pure, NormaTec Recovery and Athletic Republic.

Players Advancing to Second Round of U.S. U19 Team Tryouts

Name High School HS Grad College Commitment
Michael Alexander West Islip (N.Y.) 2019 Yale
Xavier Arline Shoreham-Wading River (N.Y.) 2020 North Carolina
Emmett Barger St. Anne's Belfield (Va.) 2019 Notre Dame
Aiden Blake Haddonfield Memorial (N.J.) 2019 Cornell
Edward Sutton Boland Victor (N.Y.) 2019 Penn State
Jackson Bonitz McDonogh (Md.) 2020 Navy
Graham Bundy Jr. MICS (Mo.) 2019 Georgetown
BJ Burlace St. Mary's (Md.) 2019 Yale
Connor Calderone Smithtown West (N.Y.) 2019 Maryland
Gregory Campisi St. Anthony's (N.Y.) 2019 Harvard
Jake Caputo Middle Creek (N.C.) 2019 Duke
Maxwell Cooney Georgetown Prep (Md.) 2020 North Carolina
Gabe Craven Hun School (N.J.) 2020 Navy
Aidan Danenza St. Anthony's (N.Y.) 2020 Duke
Connor Drake Salisbury School (Conn.) 2019 Duke
Drew Elder Lake Norman (N.C.) 2020 Ohio State
Liam Entenmann Chaminade (N.Y.) 2019 Notre Dame
Brendan Grimes Boys' Latin (Md.) 2020 Johns Hopkins
Patrick Hackler Skaneateles (N.Y.) 2019 Yale
Cole Herbert Calvert Hall (Md.) 2020 North Carolina
Patrick Kavanagh Taft School (Conn.) 2019 Notre Dame
Daniel Kelly Calvert Hall (Md.) 2020 North Carolina
Cole Kirst Seton Hall Prep (N.J.) 2018 Lehigh
Jack Koras Loyola Blakefield (Md.) 2020 Maryland
Cole Krauss Delbarton (N.J.) 2020 Duke
Russell Maher Mt. Sinai (N.Y.) 2020 Virginia
Quentin Matsui Eden Prairie (Minn.) 2019 Virginia
Patrick McIntosh Salisbury School (Conn.) 2020 Virginia
Grant Mitchell Calvert Hall (Md.) 2019 Ohio State
Connor Mitchell Calvert Hall (Md.) 2019 Ohio State
Jack Monfort Syosset (N.Y.) 2019 Yale
Owen Murphy Avon Old Farms (Conn.) 2019 Johns Hopkins
Jake Naso St. Anthony's (N.Y.) 2020 Virginia
Brennan O'Neill St. Anthony's (N.Y.) 2020 Duke
Connor O'Reilly St. Anthony's (N.Y.) 2019 Georgetown
Jared Paquette West Islip (N.Y.) 2019 Yale
Joseph Pezzimenti Victor (N.Y.) 2020 Ohio State
Colin Reilly Avon Old Farms (Conn.) 2020 Penn State
Logan Santos St. Paul's (Md.) 2020 Ohio State
Jack Schirtzer Mt. Sinai (N.Y.) 2020 Maryland
Ryan Schriber Wilton (Conn.) 2019 Michigan
Alex Slusher Oregon Episcopal School (Ore.) 2019 Princeton
Jacob Snyder Calvert Hall (Md.) 2019 Ohio State
Alec Stathakis Culver Military (Ind.) 2019 Denver
Dane Swanson McDonogh (Md.) 2020 Navy
Jake Taylor Regis Jesuit (Colo.) 2019 Notre Dame
Lance Tillman Valor Christian (Colo.) 2019 North Carolina
Christian Tomei Oxbridge Academy (Fla.) 2019 Ohio State
Will Tominovich St. Mary's (Md.) 2020 Georgetown
Alex Wicks St. Mary's (Md.) 2020 Maryland