SPARKS, Md. — US Lacrosse has named a total of 88 players to its inaugural USA Select teams. Twenty-two players were named to the four teams, representing boys and girls at the U15 and U17 levels.

The selections were made following August's national combine for the National Team Development Program (NTDP) that featured nearly 300 of the nation’s top young lacrosse players training at US Lacrosse headquarters.

As part of the NTDP process, more than 1,300 players participated in 21 regional trials (boys and girls), conducted in partnership with the Premier Lacrosse League and Women’s Professional Lacrosse League, this summer leading up to the selection of the USA Select teams.

"After years in the making and many miles traveled to work with and evaluate the top lacrosse players from across the country, we are thrilled to announce the 88 young men and women who will represent the United States in our showcase event this October," said Natalie Wills, senior manager fo the NTDP.  "The national combine was an incredible event and all those involved should be very proud for what they’ve accomplished.”

The goal of the NTDP is to provide high-level training for the nation’s top young players that will ultimately expand the talent pool for the U.S. national teams that participate in World Lacrosse competitions.

The four USA Select teams will compete against international competition from Canada during the Fall Classic at US Lacrosse over the weekend of October 18-20.

Serving as the head coaches for the USA Select teams will be Molly Ford (Girls U15), John Galloway (Boys U17), Caitlyn Phipps (Girls U17) and Joel White (Boys U15).

Ford is a former Georgetown star that now coaches at the Hockaday School in Texas. Galloway plays in the Premier Lacrosse League, won a gold medal with the U.S. men’s team in 2018 and is the head coach at Jacksonville University. Phipps won the Tewaaraton Award in 2010 to cap a standout career at Maryland, won gold medals in 2009 and 2013 with the U.S. women’s team and is now an assistant coach at her alma mater. White, who plays professionally in the Premier Lacrosse League and the National Lacrosse League, has played for the U.S. U19, senior and indoor teams.

Following are the 2019-20 USA Select Rosters

Boys U15

Name Position School Club
Charles Balsamo A Chaminade (N.Y.) Long Island Express
James Carr G Natick (Mass.) Prime Time Penguins
Will Costin D Haverford School (Pa.) Mesa
Jack Cyrek FO Detroit Catholic Central (Mich.) True National/Michigan
Riley Figueiras D St. John's College (Md.) Annapolis Hawks
Alex Giacobbe A Manhasset (N.Y.) FLG
Andrew Greenspan FO Scarsdale (N.Y.) Prime Time
Charlie Higgins LSM Andover (Mass.) HGR - Blue 2022
Charlie Howard M Staples (Conn.) Express North
Logan Ip M Corona Del Mar (Calif.) Mad Dog Lacrosse
Zander Johnson LSM Downers Grove South (Ill.) Prospect 2022
Nate Kabiri M Episcopal (Va.) Annapolis Hawks
Adam John "AJ" Larkin D Loyola Blakefield (Md.) FCA Blue/Team Slainte
John Madsen M Locust Valley (N.Y.) True Blue North
Jimmy McCool G New Hampton (Mass.) 3d New England
McCabe Millon A McDonogh (Md.) Team 91
Jacob Pacheo M Colorado  
Hunter Panzik M Manhasset (N.Y.) Igloo
Jackson Roberts D Broadneck (Md.) Annapolis Hawks
Collin Rovere M Wayne Valley (N.J.) Tri State Lacrosse
Julian Targete M Belmont Hill School (Mass.) Laxachusetts
Zach White A Columbus Academy (Ohio) Resolute Lacrosse

Girls U15

Name Position School Club
Ava Besson A Walton (Ga.) Eaglestix 2022 Blue
Gracie Britton A Christian Brothers Academy (N.Y.) Ethix
Anna Brown D Patton MS (Pa.) Ultimate CC Blue
Kaitlyn Carney M Franklin (Mass.) Goldstar
Kylee Colbert M North Shore (N.Y.) Yellow Jackets
Shea Dolce G Darien (Conn.) CT Grizzlies
Kori Edmondson M McDonogh (Md.) M&D Black '22
Samantha Forrest M Glastonbury (Conn.) Dodgers
Ryan Hapgood M Darien (Conn.) CT Grizzlies
Charlotte Hodgson M Penn Charter (Pa.) Big 4 HHH
Chloe Humphrey A Darien (Conn.) CT Grizzlies
Isabel Lahah D St. George's School (Mass.) Mass Elite Red 2023
Cydney Lisk D Glenelg Country School (Md.) Heros
Emma LoPinto M Manhasset (N.Y.) Liberty Lacrosse Black 2021
Abigail Lyons D Carle Place (N.Y.) Long Island Top Guns Black
Kaylie Mackiewicz A Northport (N.Y.) Yellow Jackets
Gianna Monaco A Lenape (N.J.) Ultimate
Emma Muchnik M Suffern (N.Y.) Mad Dog North (Black 2022)
Betty Nelson G Columbine (Colo.) 3d Colorado
Alexis Niblock D Bayport - Blue Point (N.Y.) Yellow Jackets 2021
Paris Panagopoulos M Friends Academy (N.Y.) Yellow Jackets/Igloo
Emily Scorcia D Bay Shore CSD (N.Y.) Long Island Top Guns

Boys U17

Name Position School Club
Ian Acheson A Valor Christian (Colo.) Colorado Outlaws
Evan Bailey M Simi Valley (Calif.) LA Mavs
Tyler Barnett M St. Mary's (Md.) Annapolis Hawks
Bradley David M Mount Saint Joseph's (Md.) Annapolis Hawks
Luke Dellicicchi A Locust Valley (N.Y.) True Blue North
Patrick Guinee LSM Manchester Essex Reg. (Mass.) Laxachusetts
Colin Hagstrom FO Mahtomedai (Minn.) Minnesota
Evan Hayek D Oakdale (Md.) Team Maryland
Cameron Johnson M McKinney (Texas) West Coast Starz & Chaos
Ridge Johnson D Lakeside (Ga.) Thunder LB3 2020 Elite
Michael Lynch M Chaminade (N.Y.) Igloo Lacrosse
Benjamin McKelvy D DeMatha (Md.) 300 Lacrosse
Liam McLane A Rye Country Day School (N.Y.) Predators Lacrosse
Luke Modesto D Point Loma (Calif.) Mad Dog Palomar
Cole Monette G Woodward Academy (Ga.) Thunder LB3
Cole Nichter D John Carroll (Md.) Kooper's Black
Bobby O'Grady A Roxbury Latin School (Mass.) Mesa
Remington Reynolds LSM Coppell (Texas) Iron Horse
Machado Rodriguez FO Chaminade (N.Y.) Team 91 Blaze
Ryan Skripps G Rivers School (Mass.) Clams
Asher Wagnon M St. Pius X (Ga.) Thunder LB3
Ezra Zabukovic M South Bend John Adams (Ind.) True National AA

Girls U17

Name Position School Club
Annabelle Burke M Loyola Academy (Ill.) Team One Wildcats
Rachel Clark A Conestoga (Pa.) Ultimate PA Blue
Paris Colgain D St. Paul's School for Girls (Md.) M&D Black 2021
Caitlin Dellecave A Patchogue-Medford (N.Y.) Yellow Jackets
Boo DeWitt A Miramonte (Calif.) Tenacity Bay Area 2020 Blue
Celeste Forte D Eastport South Manor (N.Y.) Yellow Jackets 2021
Natasha Gorriaran D Moses Brown (R.I.) Mass Elite
Annabelle Hasselbeck M Rivers (Mass.) Mass Elite
Mallory Hasselbeck M Rivers (Mass.) Mass Elite
Ailish Kelly M Bayport Blue Point (N.Y.) Legacy
Jordyn Lipkin M Millburn (N.J.) DEWLAX Black 2021
Abigail Maichin A Huntington (N.Y.) Yellow Jackets
Emily Messinese M Gerstell Academy (Md.) Sky Walkers Lacrosse
Maddigan Miller M Bayport  Blue Point (N.Y.) Yellow Jackets
Ashley Moynahan D Fairfield Ludlowe (Conn.) Nor'easter
Shira Parower A Staples (Conn.) CT Grizzlies
Isabel Pithie G Norwell (Mass.) Laxachusetts
Chloe Provenzano G American Heritage (Fla.) Florida Select
Marymargaret Quinn A Bishop Ireton (Va.) Maryland United
Carolyn Thistlewaite D New Hope-Solebury (Pa.) Ultimate PA
Reilly Traynor D Red Bank Catholic (N.J.) BBL Elite
Fallon Vaughn M Concord Carlisle (Mass.) Mass Elite