2019 Schedule

 

  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Check in for Level 1 & 3 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 09:00 AM 12:00 PM Level 1 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 09:00 AM 04:00 PM Level 3 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 12:00 PM 01:00 PM Check in for Level 2 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 01:00 PM 04:00 PM Level 2 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 04:00 PM 08:00 PM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM "Why Coaches Who Plan Their Seasons Sleep Better": Planning Workshop Kevin Greene & Lauren Davenport (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Growing Lacrosse in Non-Traditional Areas & the Story Behind Becoming a Lacrosse Coach Henry Montgomery (Mandarin High School) Renaissance II
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Read & React Offense Mike Allan (UC Santa Barbara) Renaissance III
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Renaissance I
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Lacrosse Conditioning Vince Smith (Colorado Mesa) Renaissance III
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Creating the Perfect Practice Plan Chris Malone (Southwestern Lacrosse Conference, MCLA) Renaissance III
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Team Defense: Concepts & Drills Matt Bocklet (Denver Outlaws) Renaissance III
    Sat 04:00 PM 04:45 PM Offensive Fundamentals John Danowski (Duke University) Renaissance III
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze & David Seidman  Renaissance III
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze & David Seidman  Renaissance III
  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Check in for Level 1 & 3 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 09:00 AM 12:00 PM Level 1 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 09:00 AM 04:00 PM Level 3 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 12:00 PM 01:00 PM Check in for Level 2 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 01:00 PM 04:00 PM Level 2 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 04:00 PM 08:00 PM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM "Why Coaches Who Plan Their Seasons Sleep Better": Planning Workshop Kevin Greene & Lauren Davenport (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Growing Lacrosse in Non-Traditional Areas & the Story Behind Becoming a Lacrosse Coach Henry Montgomery (Mandarin High School) Renaissance II
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM The Two Player Game, On & Off Ball Joanna Lignelli Renaissance II
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Renaissance I
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Coaching Your Field General, Creating Your Own Brick Wall Brandon Davis (Georgetown College) Renaissance II
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Decision Training Over Skill Training Rob Harris (Davenport University) Renaissance II
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Building a Complete Defense Joanna Lignelli Renaissance II
    Sat 04:00 PM 04:45 PM Coaching Philosophies & Fundamental Practice Plans Nikki Dabrowski (Brigham Young University) Renaissance II
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose & Barb Martinichio Renaissance II
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose & Barb Martinichio Renaissance II
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Collegiate Club Rules Interpretation Janet Lennon-Jones (CWLOA) Renaissance II
  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 08:00 PM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM Restarts: Quick, But Not Too Quick Sean Murphy (US Lacrosse Northeast Region Coordinator) Paramount
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Communication Strategies Jim Carboneau (Eastern Massachusetts Lacrosse Officials Association) Paramount
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Creating a Personal Development Plan Charlie Obermayer (US Lacrosse) Paramount
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Renaissance I
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM The Ins & Outs of a Proper Pregame Jim Carboneau (Eastern Massachusetts Lacrosse Officials Association) Paramount
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM The Fundamentals of Game Management Sean Murphy (US Lacrosse Northeast Region Coordinator) Paramount
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM You Make the Call Sean Murphy & Charlie Obermayer Paramount
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze & David Seidman Renaissance III
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze & David Seidman Renaissance III
  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 08:00 PM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM POE: Repeated Fouls Jeff Grose & Barb Martinichio Rainbow
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Managing & Minimizing Dangerous Play Liz Brush & Karen Blaine Rainbow
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Handling the Unexpected (and Some Expected) Through Proper Penalty Administration Barb Martinichio & Lissa Fickert Rainbow
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Renaissance I
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM POE: Starting & Restarting Play, Including Managing Delay of Game Regarding Self-Starts Karen Blaine & Jeff Grose Rainbow
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM You Make the Call (Attack Foul Focus) Lissa Fickert & Liz Brush Rainbow
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM R E S P E C T: Making a Lasting Impression Jeff Grose, Barb Martinichio, Liz Brush, Karen Blaine & Lissa Fickert Rainbow
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose & Barb Martinichio Renaissance II
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose & Barb Martinichio Renaissance II
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Collegiate Club Rules Interpretation Janet Lennon-Jones (CWLOA) Renaissance II
  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 08:00 PM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM The Case for Diversity: Student-Athlete Edition Miles Moscato, Raamah Harcum, Shayla Scanlan, Arielle Ramirez & Troy Kemp Five Spot
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Utilizing Social Media to Grow Your Program Tari Kandemiri (Official Lax Girl) Five Spot
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Renaissance I
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Junior Officials Program, The Program Leader & Assignor Relationship Laura Jennings (Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association) Five Spot
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Building an Overall Positive Program Culture Matt Schreiber (Teton Valley Youth Lacrosse Association) Five Spot
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM How to Coach Gen Z to Drive Courage, Confidence & Performance Maureen Monte (Maureen Monte Consulting) Five Spot
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose & Barb Martinichio Renaissance II
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze & David Seidman Renaissance III
    Sun 08:30 AM 09:45 AM Growth Panel Session US Lacrosse Regional Managers Five Spot
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose & Barb Martinichio Renaissance II
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze & David Seidman Renaissance III
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Collegiate Club Rules Interpretation Janet Lennon-Jones (CWLOA) Renaissance II
  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 08:00 PM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Registration   Renaissance Foyer (1st Floor)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM Redefining Your Training Schedule Liz Brush (US Lacrosse) Capital
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Developing Your Leadership Structure Charlie Obermayer (US Lacrosse) Capital
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM A Culture of Partnership Between Officials & Coaches Tom Hoffert (Oregon Lacrosse Officials Association) Capital
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Renaissance I
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Junior Officials Program, The Program Leader & Assignor Relationship Laura Jennings (Northern California Junior Lacrosse Association) Five Spot
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Refereeing Conflict: Restoring Restraint & Respect on the Field Jenn Larkin (US Lacrosse) Capital
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Training Your Replacements Jim Carboneau (Eastern Massachusetts Lacrosse Officials Association) Capital
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose & Barb Martinichio Renaissance II
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze & David Seidman Renaissance III
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose & Barb Martinichio Renaissance II
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze & David Seidman Renaissance III
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Collegiate Club Rules Interpretation Janet Lennon-Jones (CWLOA) Renaissance II