• Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 06:00 PM Registration   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Fri 12:00 PM 01:00 PM Check in for Level 1 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 01:00 PM 04:00 PM Level 1 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   TBD
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Check In   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM Becoming a Culturally Competent Coach Dr. Brian Gearity (University of Denver) & Shawn Maloney (Colorado College) Renaissance III
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Goalkeeping Adam Ghitelman (University of Utah) Renaissance III
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Team Defense Jamie Munro (JM3 Sports) Renaissance III
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Summit
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Transitioning to a 2-3-1 Offense Vince Smith (Colorado Mesa University) Renaissance III
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Building Winning Teams from the Inside Out Maureen Monte (Author, Destination Unstoppable) Renaissance I
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Building From the Back: How a Strong Defense Anchors a Winning Season Panchito Ojeda (Sonoma State University) Renaissance III
    Sat 04:00 PM 04:45 PM EMO / EMD and the Drills That Teach the Skills and the Motions Jamie Munro (JM3 Sports) Renaissance III
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Men's Collegiate Rules Interpretation Tom Sutton (NILOA) Renaissance III
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM Youth Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze (National Rules Interpreter) & Rick Lake (US Lacrosse) Renaissance III
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 AM High School Boys Rules Interpretation James Weaver (NFHS), Walt Munze (National Rules Interpreter) & David Seidman (US Lacrosse Rules Chair) Renaissance III
    Sun 10:00 AM 05:00 PM Level 2 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 06:00 PM Registration   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Fri 12:00 PM 01:00 PM Check in for Level 1 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 01:00 PM 04:00 PM Level 1 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   TBD
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Check In   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM GoalKeepers Lyndsey Munoz (Stanford University) Renaissance II
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Beating a High Pressured Defense Mindy Stone (University of Denver) Renaissance II
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Team Culture and Go To Drills Janine Tucker (Johns Hopkins) Renaissance I
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Summit
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Building Strong Fundamentals in Dynamic Drills Ann Elliott (Colorado University) Renaissance II
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Building Winning Teams from the Inside Out Maureen Monte (Author, Destination Unstoppable) Renaissance I
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Practice like you Play, Designing practices that Work Brandon Davis (Georgetown College) Renaissance II
    Sat 04:00 PM 04:45 PM Don’t Forget About the Defense! Courtney Connor (Arizona State University) Renaissance II
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose (WG Rules Committee) & Caitlin Kelley (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Girls Rules Interpretation Elaine Stowell (National Rules Interpreter) & Liz Brush (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Collegiate Club Rules Interpretation Barb Martinichio (WG Rules Committee ) & Holly Souza (WCLA Committee) Renaissance II
    Sun 10:00 AM 05:00 PM Level 2 Coach Development Clinic   University of Nevada - Las Vegas
  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 06:00 PM Registration   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   TBD
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Check In   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM Learning from your mistakes. How "failure" makes you a better official. Gordon Corsetti Five Spot
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM Crease Play - advanced tips and tricks in 3-person crews Buzz Lynn & Walt Munze Paramount
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Faceoffs 101 - fundamental advice on how to conduct a fair faceoffs Robert Gross Five Spot
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Step Up and Fix It - how to recognize and correct officiating errors Kevin Forrester Paramount
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Crease Play 101 - fundamental advice to understanding the most difficult area of the field to call Buzz Lynn & Walt Munze Five Spot
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Yin/Yang Mental Toughness - Improve your game management skills with strong and soft techniques Gordon Corsetti Paramount
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Summit
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM You Get What You Allow - how to draw the line with bad behavior and stick to it! Kevin Forrester Five Spot
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Faceoffs 401 - advanced strategies for conducting fair faceoffs Robert Gross & Walt Munze Paramount
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM You Make the Call Buzz Lynn  Five Spot
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM So You Had a Bad Game - How to bounce back and do better! Robert Gross Paramount
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Fundamentals of Game Management Buzz Lynn Five Spot
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Working with newer officials - Being a mentor on and off the field Kevin Forrester Paramount
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Men's Collegiate Rules Interpretation Tom Sutton (NILOA) Renaissance III
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM Youth Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze (National Rules Interpreter) & Rick Lake (US Lacrosse) Renaissance III
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 AM High School Boys Rules Interpretation James Weaver (NFHS), Walt Munze (National Rules Interpreter) & David Seidman (US Lacrosse Rules Chair) Renaissance III
  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 06:00 PM Registration   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   TBD
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Check In   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM Two Person Positioning: Adjusting to a Faster Game Holly Souza Rainbow
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM 2019 POE: OFS “Opportunity to Shoot” Barb Martinichio Capital
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Officiating the Draw in a Two Person System Holly Souza Rainbow
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Self-Starts for a Two-Person System Jeff Grose Capital
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Penalty Administration: Being Efficient and Effective Kevin Mahoney Rainbow
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM YMTC: Contact (POE) Legal or Illegal Liz Brush Capital
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Summit
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM OFS- Positioning to Make the Call Barb Martinichio Rainbow
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Do you have a Question, Coach? Positive Communication with Coaches Liz Brush & Janine Tucker Capital
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Watch that Sphere: Managing Safety Holly Souza Rainbow
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Team Leadership From Parking Lot to Parking Lot Barb Martinichio and Jeff Grose Capital
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Contact Illegal or Legal (POE) Liz Brush Rainbow
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Game Management: To Card or Not to Card Kevin Mahoney Capital
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose (WG Rules Committee) & Caitlin Kelley (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Girls Rules Interpretation Elaine Stowell (National Rules Interpreter) & Liz Brush (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Collegiate Club Rules Interpretation Barb Martinichio (WG Rules Committee ) & Holly Souza (WCLA Committee) Renaissance II

  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 06:00 PM Registration   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   TBD
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Check In   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM Changing the Narrative About Inclusion Panelists: Chazz Woodson, Christianne Malone, Kevin Sandy, Steve Slowinski, Jason Thompson Renaissance I
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Creating a Positive Sideline Culture Laura Jennings (Executive Director, NCJLA) Renaissance I
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM      
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Summit
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Maximizing Your Organization’s Experience with Digital Communication Gabriel Fowler Renaissance I
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Building Winning Teams from the Inside Out Maureen Monte (Author, Destination Unstoppable) Renaissance I
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Gaining an Edge in Lacrosse and Life: Using skill-based training to harness the mental game Lindsey Hamilton (IMG Academy) Renaissance I
    Sat 04:00 PM 04:45 PM     Renaissance I
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose (WG Rules Committee) & Caitlin Kelley (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Men's Collegiate Rules Interpretation Tom Sutton (NILOA) Renaissance III
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Girls Rules Interpretation Elaine Stowell (National Rules Interpreter) & Liz Brush (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM Youth Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze (National Rules Interpreter) & Rick Lake (US Lacrosse) Renaissance III
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Collegiate Club Rules Interpretation Barb Martinichio (WG Rules Committee) & Holly Souza (WCLA Committee) Renaissance II
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 AM High School Boys Rules Interpretation James Weaver (NFHS), Walt Munze (National Rules Interpreter) & David Seidman (US Lacrosse Rules Chair) Renaissance III
    Sun 08:30 AM 09:45 AM PCA Workshop: Positive Motivation Joanna Lignelli Renaissance I
  • Day Start Time End Time Session Speaker Location
    Fri 04:00 PM 06:00 PM Registration   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Fri 06:00 PM 08:30 PM Welcome Reception & Social   TBD
    Sat 08:00 AM 09:00 AM Check In   First Floor Foyer (Outside Renaissance Ballroom)
    Sat 09:00 AM 09:45 AM The 360° Degree Leader Charlie Obermayer Summit
    Sat 10:00 AM 10:45 AM Delivering Feedback: Do's and Don'ts Liz Brush Summit
    Sat 11:00 AM 11:45 AM Running a Strong LOO: Creating Group Buy-in Tom Hoffert Summit
    Sat 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Networking Lunch   Summit
    Sat 01:00 PM 01:45 PM Contract Negotiations: What You Need to Know Tom Sutton (NILOA) Summit
    Sat 02:00 PM 02:45 PM Advanced Leadership: Developing True Leaders Mike Hyland Summit
    Sat 03:00 PM 03:45 PM Zen and the Art of Officiating - Teach Your Officials How to Stay Calm and Grounded in Any Situation Gordon Corsetti Summit
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Youth Girls Rules Interpretation Jeff Grose (WG Rules Committee) & Caitlin Kelley (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sun 08:00 AM 08:45 AM Men's Collegiate Rules Interpretation Tom Sutton (NILOA) Renaissance III
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM Youth Boys Rules Interpretation Walt Munze (National Rules Interpreter) & Rick Lake (US Lacrosse) Renaissance III
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 AM High School Boys Rules Interpretation James Weaver (NFHS), Walt Munze (National Rules Interpreter) & David Seidman (US Lacrosse Rules Chair) Renaissance III
    Sun 09:00 AM 10:15 AM High School Girls Rules Interpretation Elaine Stowell (National Rules Interpreter) & Liz Brush (US Lacrosse) Renaissance II
    Sun 10:30 AM 12:00 PM Women's Collegiate Club Rules Interpretation Barb Martinichio (WG Rules Committee ) & Holly Souza (WCLA Committee) Renaissance II